+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default Linetype scales, model vs paper space

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've had a problem with linetype scales for some time now and I can't seem to work it out, so I'm finally getting around to asking on here....

    When I draw say a dashed line in the model space it sometimes looks broken exactly how I would expect it to look. Yet when I then set the drawing up in a viewport within the paper space it looks like a continuous line. It also plots as a continuous line.

    The only way I have found of working around this is to change the linetype scale of the line in question (usually to around 0.012) this then usually gets the line to display dashed as expected on the paper space. It is very trial and error though with different lines requiring different scales?

    I wondered if there is a setting so that they display in the model space exactly as they would display in the paper space or vice versa?

    Thanks for the help.
    Rob

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Set PSLTSCALE to 0.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default

    That helps a lot!! Thanks!! At least now my lines look the same in model space as they do in paper space.

    I presume I'll always have to scale them up or down to get the right sized dashes etc?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Not really. In general, the linetype scale of the lines should be set to 1. The LTSCALE for model space should be set to the scale factor of the drawing in paperspace. If you are working with multiple scales within the same file, you should look into annotative scaling.

    If you need different lengths on dashed lines, a different linetype should be used. AutoCAD comes with multiple versions of dashed linetypes with different lengths of the dashes, i.e. HIDDEN, HIDDEN2, HIDDEN4.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Thanks again Rob.

    I use annotative scaling for my drawing text etc. And I understand the use of the different linetypes. But the LTSCALE factor I'm struggling with.
    So if my drawing is due to be plotted at 1:100, then I should set the LTSCALE to 100?

    Having just tried this above technique and quickly drawing a line in the "dashed" lintype, it came up as continuous. But changing the LTSCALE to 3 created a nice dashed line (in both paper and model spaces)

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bobsy852 View Post
    Thanks again Rob.

    I use annotative scaling for my drawing text etc. And I understand the use of the different linetypes. But the LTSCALE factor I'm struggling with.
    So if my drawing is due to be plotted at 1:100, then I should set the LTSCALE to 100?

    Having just tried this above technique and quickly drawing a line in the "dashed" lintype, it came up as continuous. But changing the LTSCALE to 3 created a nice dashed line (in both paper and model spaces)
    This is what I use and it works as expected.

    FOR 2008 AND UP
    MSLTSCALE = 1
    LTSCALE = 0.5 (some insist on using 1, others find .5 works best, experiment)
    PSLTSCALE = 1
    CANNOSCALE = (DESIRED PLOT SCALE, set with anno scale drop down
    lower right)
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    This is what I use and it works as expected.

    FOR 2008 AND UP
    MSLTSCALE = 1
    LTSCALE = 0.5 (some insist on using 1, others find .5 works best, experiment)
    PSLTSCALE = 1
    CANNOSCALE = (DESIRED PLOT SCALE, set with anno scale drop down
    lower right)

    Thanks rkent!!! It seems it was the MSLTSCALE that needed correcting also! Works brilliant now!! Thanks to both of you for your help!

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    rkent is correct. I use an LTSCALE of 1. AutoCAD changed the default to .5 some years back and it messed with all our linetype scaling. I think they have since changed back to 1. I think the change to .5 was their way of saying that their linetypes were originally designed wrong. Since day one, I've always used the ***2 versions which is half of the base versions. When they changed to .5 everything was just that, half the size it used to be.

    I'm not saying don't mess with assigning different LTSCALEs but coming from a very collaborative environment and standards are important, it's not good practice. If none of AutoCADs linetypes work for you with an LTSCALE of 1 or .5, then make new ones. If you work in a place where everything is internal, do what you want but just know that there may be other more acceptable ways to accomplish the same thing.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default Further issues with Linetype scales, model vs paper space

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It seems I'm having trouble with this again. My main issue is with a layer that I need to appear as the BATTING Linetype to show insulation on my drawing.


    The insulation needs to be drawn between a 50mm space, and to fill that space. The scenario changes a bit depending on the MSLTSCALE setting.


    MSLTSCALE set to 0
    With the linetype scale set to 1 it shows up within model space as the batting being thinner than 50mm wide. Within paper space it shows up as a straight continuous line with no width at all.


    Set the linetype scale to fill the 50mm gap within the paper space viewport.
    To fill the space I Have to set it at 0.045
    I then go back into model space and Match Properties to all insulation lines from this line that now shows correct in paper space.
    The lines now show as continuous lines in model space.

    Seems to work for a while.


    However, they then seem to randomly change scales again. The actual linetype scale doesn't change but the way they display in paper space does. For example, to test it I just regenerated the drawing. The lines now show as continuous in paper space, nowhere near filling the 50mm gap!


    So next I try:


    MSLTSCALE set to 1

    Set the MSLTSCALE to 1 and regenerate the drawing.
    The batting lines now show up as filling way more than the 50mm space in model space.
    They still show as continuous in paper space.


    If I regenerate the drawing again, nothing happens.
    However as I tried to regenerate the issues ive been having, I flicked between model and paper space a few times. The lines now show as filling the 50mm gap perfectly again in paper space. But are a lot larger in model space.


    Click into the viewport and regenerate the drawing and they show as continuous again!!


    Flick back to model then back to paper space again. Showing as filling the space again!




    It's driving me nuts!!!!
    Can anyone help???


    Sorry for the long winded-ness of this post.

Similar Threads

  1. Linetype scale from Model space to Paper Space
    By sam_dubya in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2012, 04:26 am
  2. One more with model space / paper space linetype confusion
    By the-trooper in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2010, 02:37 pm
  3. linetype scale in Model Space/Paper Space
    By delangorgon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2007, 04:55 pm
  4. How to set up scales in model and paper space with a lisp routine
    By sfsa_design in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2007, 04:33 am
  5. setting viewports scales from model to paper space
    By RDHOS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2005, 08:41 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts