+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    brooklyn, ny
    Posts
    56

    Default "flatten" 3d to 2d?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have an automation program here that creates 3d models of rooms. However, the files come out to be very large, at up to 50 meg, and we're having a few problems in connection to that, i.e. they're hard to work with in Acad, take a long time to load, save, modify and often we need to email to people and that takes too long and sometimes they don't accept that size. We can do something about the latter issue using various workarounds but not about first issue, i.e. these files are very bulky to work with. So, it seems like there must be a way to flatten a 3d file into a 2d, most importantly hiding, or erasing the lines that should not be visible because they're behind some object. I think there must be a freebie or a fairly cheap program or lisp macro that would do that, do you guys know of anything that has such functionality? Thanks!

    p.s. I thought about, and tried exploding everything and erasing unneeded lines. That works fine except that obviously it takes sometimes more time than it's worth.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    92

    Default

    There's also the Flatten command in the Express Tools if you're using a newer version.
    Dan - Phoenix, AZ

    As seen in Four Wheeler Magazine - October, 2006.

    Acad2k7, WinXP, HVE, Rhino3.0

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    brooklyn, ny
    Posts
    56

    Default Thanks!

    Thanks Styk & FindAFace..

    It works out just great, and everyone was very impressed that I "figured out a way", 'cause our main Acad programmer said it's impossible & cannot be done, and Autocad support people also said it's impossible. Now I'm considered to be something in between a genius and an enigma.

    There's only one minor issue in that it messes up text, breaking it up and simplifying it. But that's not a problem for us 'cause all text coming out of the program is on a separate layer. Neato! I should have searched the forum for that...

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    16

    Default 50 meg of 3D?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    what automation prog is that? better have a look around for something else, it sounds like it's from the Stone Age.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts