+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default Find DYNMODE from the registry.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone,
    I'm writing because I need to disable the dynamic input in AutoCAD.
    It's irritating to me, because I'm more used to a much older version of AutoCAD.

    I just found this forum while searching through the internet and this is my first post here.

    Upon searching through the internet I found a thread here that says that I have to set DYNMODE to "0" to turn off the dynamic input. Alas, I have no clue as to at which subfolder of the registry this variable should be.

    Could anyone help please?

    Thank you all for your time.
    Last edited by jdavid10; 8th Sep 2013 at 03:02 am. Reason: grammar error

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,043

    Default

    Just type "dynmode" on the keyboard Autocad will tell you what value it now is, and ask you for a new value, just type "0"

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Or, use the toggle icon towards the bottom of the interface, along the strip of toggles and draft settings:
    http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad...0acaf-7173.htm

    Welcome to the forum.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.
    And just for good measure you can also toggle DYNAMIC INPUT on and off with the F6 key.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Many settings in AutoCAD are controlled by system variables that can be reset from within AutoCAD itself at the command line. There should never come a time when a user has to resort to editing the Windows Registry directly.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    In the future you might try entering SYSVDLG at the commandline, which will take you to
    a very comprehensive list of system variables, and descriptions of the various options
    which can be set for your SYSTEM VARIABLES, of which DYNMODE is but one.

    We forum members are more than happy to help, should you need help,
    so don't hesitate to ask.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Just type "dynmode" on the keyboard Autocad will tell you what value it now is, and ask you for a new value, just type "0"
    Hi
    Thanks steve for the quick reply.

    I didn't know about that. However, I'm still curious though.

    Could it be done through the registry too?

    If so, then at which folder would the variable "DYNMODE" be?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    Or, use the toggle icon towards the bottom of the interface, along the strip of toggles and draft settings:
    http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad...0acaf-7173.htm

    Welcome to the forum.
    Hi, thank you tzframpton

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    In the future you might try entering SYSVDLG at the commandline, which will take you to
    a very comprehensive list of system variables, and descriptions of the various options
    which can be set for your SYSTEM VARIABLES, of which DYNMODE is but one.

    We forum members are more than happy to help, should you need help,
    so don't hesitate to ask.
    Very interesting!
    Thank you for that information.

    Even though I learned AutoCAD so long ago, sometimes I feel like I'm getting started all over again.
    The new versions are so different from the 2002 version with which I learned at the University.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by jdavid10 View Post
    Hi
    Thanks steve for the quick reply.

    I didn't know about that. However, I'm still curious though.

    Could it be done through the registry too?

    If so, then at which folder would the variable "DYNMODE" be?
    While curiosity is a good thing, given that there are numerous easier and safer ways to set this option
    than messing around in the registry, I should think that one of them would be preferable.

    Yes, no doubt it could be done in the registry too, but it wouldn't be as easy or quick as clicking
    on the icon, entering a new value at the commandline, or hitting F6.

    When you have some free time, look around in the SYSVDLG (system variables dialog),
    you will learn plenty. Likely many behaviors which you seem inclined to want to change in the registry can
    be done there in a matter of seconds, including researching all available options.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. preview lsp files in windows 7 - registry fix
    By rkent in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2013, 03:54 pm
  2. Do registry cleaners work?
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 01:24 pm
  3. registry question
    By dumfatnhappy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2008, 06:53 pm
  4. updating the sytem registry
    By wdm in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2007, 03:07 pm
  5. Difference between Repair and Fix Registry?
    By Cadastrophic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2006, 10:32 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts