+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    e495987's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell E6430
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    China
    Posts
    4

    Question Can I change the Autocad command line prompt "command: " to shorter word?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    I have a 1366*768 screen. In order to effectively use the space, I put the command line window to left side. It works fine with the using of "F2" occasionly. But I find that the prompt "command: " takes to much vertical space. Can it be customized?

    I've googled a lot, but I can't find something useful. I'm using autocad 2012.

    Thanks a lot.
    Last edited by e495987; 8th Sep 2013 at 04:48 am. Reason: add some information

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.

    I am not sure if you will have the ALIASEDIT command in 2008, or not.
    If you do, that would probably be the easiest way for you to customize it.
    If you don't have that option available it can be changed in the PGP,
    all the way at the bottom of the list of stuff, in the area which is designated
    for user customizations.

    NEVER MIND! I have now opened Autocad, and realize that you are talking about the prompt,
    and not a shortcall for a command named COMMAND (of which I had never heard, for good reason).
    There may be a way to do it, but I don't know how you could do it, sorry.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    e495987's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell E6430
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    China
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you for your answer.
    I have not been able to find an answer until now, maybe there is no answer for this question

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wouldn't the command line in your situation be less obtrusive if you just left it at the bottom of your screen? You can also make it so it is only one line (not the default three) and you can change the transparency too. To gain even more screen real estate use the Clean Screen option (last icon in the bottom right hand corner of your screen).

    Better yet...get a larger monitor. Bigger is always better.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. 2004---Command line version of cancel? (As opposed to "Esc")
    By ajs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2012, 03:53 pm
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2012, 07:54 pm
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2010, 08:02 pm
  4. Lost "pull down menu" command line only?
    By afish in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2010, 02:47 pm
  5. open http URL through command line "acad.exe"
    By ujin415 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th May 2009, 08:11 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts