+ Reply to Thread
Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7
Results 61 to 69 of 69
  1. #61
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    A master plan for a city would most likely include areas for industrial development, parks, single family homes, sports facilities, municipal structures like schools, governmental offices, maybe even a transportation hub for rail and bus. And don't forget commercial development (stores, shops and alike). To go into even greater details you could add schools, firehouses, and maybe even a courthouse. It all depends on what this leaf-like city/town is supposed to be (in your mind). Is it just a bedroom community for a much large nearby city? In that case it maybe be populated by nothing more than houses, condominiums, apartment buildings, a scattering of stores and a fire station. I don't know It's YOUR domain so do with it as you wish.

    Re: apartment spaces. I'd just use the words "Apartment Building" or "Apartment Complex" (if you have more than one building).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #62
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Mir Ali's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP DV6000 Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Let me show you my work so far
    plan.JPG

    As you in the image, i have, so far, laid two category of housing plots one is of 600 sq.yds and the other is 400 sq.yd. And there is space left for commercial, education, social, health, welfare,recreation, and public ( government) uses. Further i have to diversify the housing provision by providing housing for lower class of population. Now either that could be accomplished by provision of plots or by the provision of apartment buildings, which would be somewhat more economical. I was wondering that maybe i should provide footprint of the buildings. For example,
    school.JPG

  3. #63
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Mir Ali's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP DV6000 Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default

    So any suggestion for the layout plan of apartments?

  4. #64
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    I thought you had that all figured out. Maybe you ought to give us a little more information about what it is you need help with.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #65
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Mir Ali's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP DV6000 Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I thought you had that all figured out. Maybe you ought to give us a little more information about what it is you need help with.
    Well, i want to provide some apartments buildings, such that i know their area coverage, floor area of the apartment (which i want to be of 240sqyd and 120sqyds), and the number of apartments the building contain.

    A top view of the building would suffice, like the one i've posted below, given that i know the correct dimensions and number of apartments the building is going to contain.

    topview.png9b197975-3abd-4808-bdba-b3509a7584d7Large.jpg
    Last edited by Mir Ali; 4th Oct 2013 at 02:23 pm. Reason: Addition

  6. #66
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    I thought you created at least one apartment building block. You should be able to determine its area. As far as the number of individual apartments in the building that depends on what you based your design on. The image I provided had eighteen apartments.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #67
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Mir Ali's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP DV6000 Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Plotting the drawing

    My work is finished now, thanks to everyone who contributed in this thread, though I am gonna need some quick help. I've got a bit of idea about viewports and now am able to work with them. The thing I have to submit my work by day after tomorrow anyhow. My drawing measures 3610' x 8318', I came to know the guy with plotting guy has a plotter with maximum page capacity of 3.5' x X. Where x means the kind of no limit. I want to print the file on 1" = 200' but don't see the required page size i.e. 4.62' x 2'. I am not sure about page customization. Some urgent help would be appreciated. Thanks !

  8. #68
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    I'd use a sheet size of ARCH E1 which is 30x42.

    Custom Properties.jpg
    Start by looking here.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #69
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Barneel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I hope you named one of your streets after ReMark

Similar Threads

  1. Office layout plan directory
    By BIGAL in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Aug 2012, 01:33 am
  2. Floor plan layout problem
    By MisterJingles in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th May 2009, 11:19 am
  3. Making the Floor Plan less noticable
    By c0cl3c in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 03:22 pm
  4. Where can Download restaurant layout plan (dwg)?
    By scottiegreen41 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2008, 05:24 pm
  5. making a 3d model out of an archy plan
    By neyoski11 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2007, 12:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts