+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 69
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Mir Ali's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP DV6000 Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I'm not seeing a problem.
    and here are my units settings, i guess the problem lies here.

    3.JPG

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Let me guess. You are seeing a number (after scaling) that looks something like 9.49E+13. Is that right?

    What is the overall height of your leaf?

    What is the width of the leaf at it's widest point?

    Express both dimensions in rounded off feet.

    I'm guessing you are going to come up with some rather large dimensions.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Mir Ali's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP DV6000 Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Let me guess. You are seeing a number (after scaling) that looks something like 9.49E+13. Is that right?

    What is the overall height of your leaf?

    What is the width of the leaf at it's widest point?



    Express both dimensions in rounded off feet.
    Yes, after scaling i get this 96915372780417.42 sq. ft.

    Prior to scaling the height is around 12' and widest width is around 5'.

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Well I was really looking for the dimensions of the object after you scaled it up but never mind.

    My leaf is approximately 6580' wide by 14,372' high and contains an area of 65,350,193.8842 square feet. That's pretty close to what you are looking for.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Mir Ali's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP DV6000 Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Well I was really looking for the dimensions of the object after you scaled it up but never mind.

    My leaf is approximately 6580' wide by 14,372' high and contains an area of 65,350,193.8842 square feet. That's pretty close to what you are looking for.
    After scaling the dimension are approximately as height = 18039832' and width= 797771'. Can i change these dimensions to the ones you have mentioned to get my desired area?

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    No you can't. You will either have to start over using your original leaf or I could attach a copy of mine to a subsequent post.

    I'll be away from my desk for the next 15 minutes or so. Time now 11:35 a.m. on the east coast of the U.S. Where are you located?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Mir Ali's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP DV6000 Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    No you can't. You will either have to start over using your original leaf or I could attach a copy of mine to a subsequent post.

    I'll be away from my desk for the next 15 minutes or so. Time now 11:35 a.m. on the east coast of the U.S. Where are you located?
    I am located in middle east and time now is 08:47 PM. It's fine and thank you so much i'll definitely let you know of the progress tomorrow most probably.

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    So you'll attempt to do it yourself is what you are saying right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Mir Ali's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP DV6000 Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    So you'll attempt to do it yourself is what you are saying right?
    No i am definitely going to need your assistance and and going to spend more time on the scale command trying to figure what's wrong with it.

  10. #30
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How may I assist you then?

    Where in the middle east are you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Office layout plan directory
    By BIGAL in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Aug 2012, 01:33 am
  2. Floor plan layout problem
    By MisterJingles in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th May 2009, 11:19 am
  3. Making the Floor Plan less noticable
    By c0cl3c in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 03:22 pm
  4. Where can Download restaurant layout plan (dwg)?
    By scottiegreen41 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2008, 05:24 pm
  5. making a 3d model out of an archy plan
    By neyoski11 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2007, 12:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts