+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default Lineweights won't plot, I've tried EVERYTHING!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, maybe I haven't tried everything, but that's why I'm here asking your expert advice.

    ISSUE: I'm dealing with a 3rd party file. They have their own .ctb set up already (I'd prefer .stb, but I don't want to mess with their file). I can't get the lines to print in anything other than Default (which seems to be about 0.2?)

    Here's what I've tried so far, with no luck:
    1. Set the color of my layers on the .ctb to print 0.6
    2. Set the color of my layer on the .ctb to "lineweight of the object" and then changed the Layer's Properties (in the layer manager) to 0.6
    3. Changed the properties of the lines THEMSELVES to be 0.6!!!
    4. I set LWEIGHT to 1 and did "Display Lineweights", but I didn't want the thick lines to appear on the drawing, I just wanted them to PLOT.
    5. I've also set PLTSCALE to 1 and MSLTSCALE to 1.

    I should add that the at the moment I've been printing to a standard office printer, and the lineweights might print if I send the files to a proper print shop, but I'm not sure.

    Arg, nothing is working... at this point, I've been reduced to doubling lines and filling in with the Solid hatch in order to achieve the thickness I'm looking for...
    any ideas?

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    Were lineweights originally established in the Layer Properties Manager?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Plot with plot styles checked?

    Plot.jpg

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    1. I don't see that option for color. Use either black or if you are printing in color select the same color.
    3. This one sounds like your trying to make the .ctb work like an .stb.
    4. I wasn't familiar with that command until just now. None of those settings will affect your plot, from what I can see. But I did learn you can tweak how lineweights look when displayed. Thanks for that.
    5. These settings are for linetypes not weights.

    Do you have "Plot with plot styles" checked?
    Last edited by RobDraw; 24th Sep 2013 at 11:36 am.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Oops. Where is that warning that someone has posted while you were typing?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    ReMark-
    The lineweights were all set to Default originally by the 1st party.

    Now that I have the file, I changed the lineweights in all the formats I mentioned above...

  7. #7
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Nestly-

    YOU ARE A GENIUS!
    (or maybe I'm just an idiot for trying EVERY POSSIBLE SOLUTION except the obvious one...) Thank you, the "Plot Object Lineweights" option was deselected.

    A picture is worth athousand words, so thank you for taking the time to make one, it cleared it up right away!

    Now I have 2 ways of changing the lineweights, and both work... I have to choose whether or not to change the lineweight in the CTB file itself or in the Layer Manager Palette.

    LAYER MANAGER /// CTB
    OPTION 1: set the lineweight here (ex: 0.4) /// set that Layer's color to "use object lineweight"

    OPTION 2: Default............../// .....Set the Layer's color to the particular lineweight I want (0.4)

Similar Threads

  1. Lineweights won't plot - never experienced this before
    By Vitka in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2012, 07:08 am
  2. Won't plot lineweights and plots the colours instead
    By jules5000 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th May 2009, 12:08 pm
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2008, 12:18 pm
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2008, 06:33 pm
  5. lineweights won't plot
    By megapod in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th May 2005, 07:01 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts