+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Full Member adrath's Avatar
    Computer Details
    adrath's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision t3500
    Discipline
    Civil
    adrath's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Most of what I do is commercial and residential land development, with a little bit of transportation and public works thrown in for good measure. I am also a self-proclaimed wizard of blocks, alchemist of assemblies and sorcerer of styles.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    50

    Default How to make an existing block annotative

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a dynamic block that I created with a bunch of visibility, rotate and stretch parameters and actions. When I created said block, I meant to make it annotative but forgot about it during the initial block definition. Is there a way that I can make the block annotative now, or do I have to go back and re make the block all over again?
    If at first you don't succeed......explode EVERYTHING!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,039

    Default

    Just open it up in Block Editor. Without anything being selected, look at the Properties Palette and under "Annotative" select "Yes", then save and exit out of BEDIT mode.

    Done and done.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Full Member adrath's Avatar
    Computer Details
    adrath's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision t3500
    Discipline
    Civil
    adrath's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Most of what I do is commercial and residential land development, with a little bit of transportation and public works thrown in for good measure. I am also a self-proclaimed wizard of blocks, alchemist of assemblies and sorcerer of styles.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Aha! Many thanks! I knew it had to be something simple like that. I just wasn't seeing it.
    If at first you don't succeed......explode EVERYTHING!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,039

    Default

    When in doubt, right-click. When in doubt in AutoCAD, Properties Palette. This is kinda my motto as of late.

    Glad to help.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    616

    Default

    Make sure your annotative scale is set to the same scale as your block or your block might not show up or sized incorrectly if it's wrong.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    AFitchguy07's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    12GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    320GB HDD @ 7200
    Monitor:
    19" Dell P190S (2x)
    Discipline
    See details...
    AFitchguy07's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Boilers & heat exchangers.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    112

    Default

    I have a very similar issue. I have attached the block with more blocks nested inside it. I make each block annotative and when i insert block in model space and view it through vp in ps, it doesn't seem to be the appropriate scale whatsoever.

    Can someone enlighten me as to why i'm having this issue and a possible solution?
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    So I have a separate library of blocks I've created.
    When I do BEdit of a block once it's in my drawing, it seems like it only affects the block locally, right? Like it doesn't affect the master block in the library. Is that correct?

    I ask because basically my master block is just normal text that I then insert as a block. I'm trying to make it annotative, but as opposed to when I do BEdit from within the drawing, when I try to alter the master block itself, an annotative option isn't available to click.
    (I made my text non-annotative so that once inserted the block could rescale).

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Inserted blocks are defined locally in the drawing once inserted and they have no association with the "master" block. The only thing they have in common is the block name which can be used to redefine blocks manually, but there's no automatic process. If you need that type of functionality, perhaps look into external references (xref)

  9. #9
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    nestly- thank you.

    So, how do I make one of my "master" blocks annotative if it's not really a block in and of itself (it's just a normal DWG file)?

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jarr3tt88's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K600
    Discipline
    Architectural
    jarr3tt88's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    New high end residential, townhouses, and commercial buildings
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The drawing isn't annotative, if you want to keep it in a separate file, I would suggest just making it a block in there and making it annotative.

Similar Threads

  1. Annotative Block nested in none Annotative Dynamic Block
    By tuannmvncc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2012, 09:41 am
  2. make a block annotative
    By cadmench in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2012, 08:44 pm
  3. Can you nest a Annotative/dynamic block inside a non-annotative block
    By Sparky in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2011, 02:25 pm
  4. Not Allowed to Make Block Annotative
    By qball in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2011, 06:23 pm
  5. Insert annotative block as non annotative dwg + trim object scalelist
    By Fnuik in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2010, 09:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts