+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    jarr- I'm sorry, I didn't understand you... I want a block within my library that every time I insert it into a drawing, it'll automatically be annotative. How do I accomplish this?

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jarr3tt88's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K600
    Discipline
    Architectural
    jarr3tt88's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    New high end residential, townhouses, and commercial buildings
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sbeth85 View Post
    jarr- I'm sorry, I didn't understand you... I want a block within my library that every time I insert it into a drawing, it'll automatically be annotative. How do I accomplish this?
    Oh, Sorry thought you knew how to make it annotative. Well if its not a block, you just select all the objects, then use the make block command. On the right side of the block dialogue, there is an option to make it annotative. If the block is already annotative, then you need to go into the block editor and not select anything. Then open the properties dialogue box. Near the bottom there is a category that says block, then a selection for annotative. Change the 'no' to 'yes' Save and exit the block.

    You have to be careful with converting existing blocks to annotative. Sometimes you have to scale them down and run an ATTSYNC command if there are attributes. If there is text in blocks, I would recommend always making it an attribute.

  3. #13
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    From within the block editor, you can "save as" back to the master, a block that has been modified locally. (Kinda sounds like the way Yoda would explain it.)
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #14
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Jarr- thank you for the explanation!
    Why do you think text should always be an attribute?
    I ask because I made a title block, but sometimes there's too much text for the space, so I've been exploding the block once I insert it and then messing around with it until it fits. Is that bad?

    Rob Draw- you might sound like yoda, but you make sense! Thank you!

  5. #15
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Text is fine to use in a block. Attributes are for when you want the ability to change value of the text without exploding or creating a new block.

    As to your title block, I'm assuming that "text" is an attribute that sometimes doesn't work because you need too many characters. Exploding a block with attributes is bad, use the burst command. Personally, I would leave the block alone, make the attribute that you need to adjust blank, then add a separate text for that space.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #16
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    BURST is an unknown command in my version, AutoCAD 2014. What is it exactly?

    I didn't understand what you meant about leaving the attribute blank... you basically mean keep the whole title block as a block, and then after I insert it into a drawing, them going and manually making a text box and typing in what I want? (Otherwise I don't understand... why would I make an attribute and then leave it blank?)

  7. #17
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sbeth85 View Post
    BURST is an unknown command in my version, AutoCAD 2014. What is it exactly?
    It shouldn't be unknown. Do you have Express Tools loaded? (I'm not even sure it is an Express Tool anymore.)

    It's like explode but it treats attributes differently. It changes them to text and maintains the value that was input.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sbeth85 View Post
    I didn't understand what you meant about leaving the attribute blank... you basically mean keep the whole title block as a block, and then after I insert it into a drawing, them going and manually making a text box and typing in what I want? (Otherwise I don't understand... why would I make an attribute and then leave it blank?)
    Exploding a block with attributes is not a good thing. The attributes do not change to text. Attributes want to be associated with a block. I've seen situations where having just one unassociated attribute caused major issues.
    Attached Images
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #18
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jarr3tt88's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K600
    Discipline
    Architectural
    jarr3tt88's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    New high end residential, townhouses, and commercial buildings
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Text is fine to use in a block.
    What you say is correct, but my preference for attributes is for the ability to mirror blocks. If you have text in a block, it won't mirror, it will be backwards or upside down. If you mirror with attributes, then it will read correctly.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sbeth85 View Post
    Jarr- thank you for the explanation!
    Why do you think text should always be an attribute?
    I ask because I made a title block, but sometimes there's too much text for the space, so I've been exploding the block once I insert it and then messing around with it until it fits. Is that bad?
    You're welcome! See above reply.

    As for title blocks, I would recommend using two or three attributes for lines, thats what my title block has, works great! Three lines is usually plenty.

  9. #19
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jarr3tt88 View Post
    What you say is correct, but my preference for attributes is for the ability to mirror blocks. If you have text in a block, it won't mirror, it will be backwards or upside down. If you mirror with attributes, then it will read correctly.
    In the context of this thread, (We are talking about a title block.) there is not a need to mirror (or rotate) so I did not consider that aspect of it but you are correct in what you say.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #20
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks to you both

    I'd be curious to see either one of your title boxes, if you'd care to share?

Similar Threads

  1. Annotative Block nested in none Annotative Dynamic Block
    By tuannmvncc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2012, 09:41 am
  2. make a block annotative
    By cadmench in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2012, 08:44 pm
  3. Can you nest a Annotative/dynamic block inside a non-annotative block
    By Sparky in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2011, 02:25 pm
  4. Not Allowed to Make Block Annotative
    By qball in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2011, 06:23 pm
  5. Insert annotative block as non annotative dwg + trim object scalelist
    By Fnuik in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2010, 09:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts