+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'd be glad to share it but we primarily use the clients title block as an XREF, not a block. We have one for when we are lead but there is nothing fancy about it, not even one attribute. It's had very little updating since I started here over 10 years ago.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  2. #22
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Hm... so basically you XRef it into your drawing, then go around with the TEXT command and fill in what you need to?

  3. #23
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Actually, I make a block for the text items, because my projects are usually more than 20 sheets, and explode it upon insertion. It's a very old school approach. I plan on changing it up with the next AutoCAD project I set-up. I'd like to utilize Sheet Set Manager. So, I will be learning about fields for those items. Making them editable from the SSM.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #24
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Yeah, I'd also like to learn abotu SSM, but I'm not there yet.

    Ok, I'm trying to fiddle with attributes...
    Can anyone tell me why the Advanced Attribute Editor is only available if I click on an attribute once it's already in a block?? This is killing me! I'm trying to design my preliminary title block, so I'm doing ATTDEF to add in attributes one by one... but when I click OK and then see I want to change something, there's no way to go back to the original Attribute editor to change it... I can only change stuff through Properties.

    Anyone know a fix?

  5. #25
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    I don't know of any.

    What's wrong with properties? It's a great tool box. I use it for editing all kinds of things.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #26
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I like Properties a lot, it's just that when I'm trying to tweak the attribute, I find the original dialogue box that opens a lot more intuitive and comfortable than searching around all the rows of the Properties box. Just me being picky :p

Similar Threads

  1. Annotative Block nested in none Annotative Dynamic Block
    By tuannmvncc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2012, 09:41 am
  2. make a block annotative
    By cadmench in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2012, 08:44 pm
  3. Can you nest a Annotative/dynamic block inside a non-annotative block
    By Sparky in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2011, 02:25 pm
  4. Not Allowed to Make Block Annotative
    By qball in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2011, 06:23 pm
  5. Insert annotative block as non annotative dwg + trim object scalelist
    By Fnuik in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2010, 09:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts