+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Vision's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    I review plats for the City of Springfield, and am now doing a LOT of drafting of older subdivisions and partitions.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Springfield, OR
    Posts
    6

    Default script: Line w/ 'bd transparent command doesn't allow for multiple lines to be drawn

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm trying to use a script to draw multiple lines (from one to the next) when I have the quadrants (1-4), bearings and distances in a file...but it doesn't resume the line command from the endpoint of the last drawn line--and therefore "tweeks" (at the * in the short sample script below).

    line
    'bd
    5000,1000
    3 17.5057 164.71*
    2 78.072 31
    3 10.111 50
    3 19.2147 116
    4 66.215 297


    Any hints on forcing it to keep drawing, as it does when I hand enter these commands?



    NOTE: The nice thing I DID learn is that you can bi-pass the [.P .N .G] choices by just putting in the x,y coordinates to start, "tricking" it to thinking you used your mouse.

    However, the script works for the beginning, but doesn't behave the same as my hand entered commands, but shows the following:

    Specify first point: 'bd

    >>Select starting point or [.P/.N/.G]: 5000,1000
    Quadrants - NE = 1, SE = 2, SW = 3, NW = 4

    >>Specify quadrant (1-4): 3
    Current direction unit: degree, Input: DD° MM' SS.SS" (spaced)

    >>Specify bearing: 17.5057 >>
    >>Specify distance: 164.71

    Resuming LINE command.
    Specify first point:
    Specify next point or [Undo]: 2
    Specify next point or [Undo]: 78.072 Zero length line created at (5224.647, 81.665, 0.000)

    Specify next point or [Close/Undo]: 31
    Zero length line created at (5224.647, 81.665, 0.000)

    Specify next point or [Close/Undo]:
    Enter BACKSPACE to interrupt script.

    Command: 3 Unknown command "3". Press F1 for help.

  2. #2
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Can you post the code? It would be helpful.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,040

    Default

    It could be that you need to enter 'bd before each point, I can't test it (LT), but some command modifiers only last for the following point and then the command reverts to it's original state.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Vision's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    I review plats for the City of Springfield, and am now doing a LOT of drafting of older subdivisions and partitions.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Springfield, OR
    Posts
    6

    Default code

    Quote Originally Posted by Tuns View Post
    Can you post the code? It would be helpful.

    Thanks for responding, Tuns. Here's the code I used (it was simple to test):

    line
    'bd
    5000,1000
    3 17.5057 164.71
    2 78.072 31
    3 10.111 50
    3 19.2147 116
    4 66.215 297

    I also tried:
    line
    'bd
    5000,1000
    3
    17.5057
    164.71
    2
    78.072
    31
    3
    10.111
    50
    3
    19.2147
    116
    4
    66.215
    297
    command

  5. #5
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    So it draws the first line then messes up on the second, correct?
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Vision's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    I review plats for the City of Springfield, and am now doing a LOT of drafting of older subdivisions and partitions.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Springfield, OR
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    It could be that you need to enter 'bd before each point, I can't test it (LT), but some command modifiers only last for the following point and then the command reverts to it's original state.
    Good thought. That didn't work either, though. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Vision's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    I review plats for the City of Springfield, and am now doing a LOT of drafting of older subdivisions and partitions.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Springfield, OR
    Posts
    6

    Smile Found work around...

    If anyone has other ideas, I'd be glad to hear (as 3 days ago was my first experimentation with scripts)--but I had much less issues with plain coordinates.

    It took some work, but I used excel to convert the bearings and distances to x,y coords, and I got them to draw the lines nicely.

  8. #8
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Well that's good to hear (or read). I've never seen a script like that before. What is it called? The scripting language that is.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Vision's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    I review plats for the City of Springfield, and am now doing a LOT of drafting of older subdivisions and partitions.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Springfield, OR
    Posts
    6

    Default Good question

    Quote Originally Posted by Tuns View Post
    So it draws the first line then messes up on the second, correct?
    No. (I read that a script file could just contain the commands that you type in, but they're in a .scr file.) Am I missing something?

  10. #10
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't think your missing anything if it works. I was just asking because it didn't look like anything I've seen before.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

Similar Threads

  1. Layiso settings option doesn't show on command line
    By walterplinge in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2013, 12:40 pm
  2. Script Not working with autoscript, but works when I paste direct into command line
    By callvey in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2013, 05:55 pm
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2012, 03:48 pm
  4. line doesn't drawn "bylayer"
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2009, 12:26 am
  5. Change layers on command line (writing a script)
    By big_al_from_wigan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2007, 02:12 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts