+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    54

    Default "Pasting" hundreds of tree blocks in drawing: "duplicate definition of block ignored"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I spoke with coworker and he told me that every time I do CTRL-V (pasteclip) of a specific block, AutoCAD assigns a random alphanumeric name for this block. I am not sure if this is an alphanumeric instance of block or the actual block name.

    I have inserted hundreds of the same tree block into a drawing. However, I can't paste any more of the same blocks. Do I purge? Do I remove these other instances? He also recommended using the INSERT command or WBLOCK command. I'm confused. Any help would greatly be appreciated

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Rather than pasteclipping each of them individually, INSERT or pasteclip one of them in, then just use the COPY command to replicate it as many times as you want. Duplicate definition of block ignored only means that the block is already in the drawing database.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,715

    Default

    ^^^ +1 I'll reiterate what Dadgad posted to add some further explanation. A block definition is stored within the current drawing database once the block has been inserted or created in the drawing.

    Re-inserting the same block from another source, another drawing is a duplicate definition because the first insert loaded the block definition into your drawing. Once it is in your drawing, you can either insert the same block from your current drawing (found in the Insert block dropdown list), or simply copy the previously inserted block to several other locations within the drawing. Neither of the latter actions will cause the duplicate definition issue.

    I use either Copy Object or Copy With Basepoint when doing this sort of thing because both of these operations allow continuous placement of multiple copies. Copy Object allows you to just click new destination points over and over until you esc out of the command. Copy With Basepoint puts your copied object on a clipboard. Then you can Paste it anywhere multiple times, stop to do something else, then begin pasting again. As long as you have not loaded anything else into the clipboard you will get the same object the next time Paste is executed.

    This is not the Microsoft Office clipboard, but you can even paste the same object into another drawing, if you have them open at the same time.
    Last edited by Dana W; 19th Sep 2013 at 02:03 am.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Super Member PotGuy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    PotGuy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Premium
    Discipline
    Civil
    PotGuy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Temporary Works
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    (Trainee) CAD Techie/Draftsman
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    728

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    ^^^ +1 I'll reiterate what Dadgad posted to add some further explanation. A block definition is stored within the current drawing database once the block has been inserted or created in the drawing.

    Re-inserting the same block from another source, another drawing is a duplicate definition because the first insert loaded the block definition into your drawing. Once it is in your drawing, you can either insert the same block from your current drawing (found in the Insert block dropdown list), or simply copy the previously inserted block to several other locations within the drawing. Neither of the latter actions will cause the duplicate definition issue.

    I use either Copy Object or Copy With Basepoint when doing this sort of thing because both of these operations allow continuous placement of multiple copies. Copy Object allows you to just click new destination points over and over until you esc out of the command. Copy With Basepoint puts your copied object on a clipboard. Then you can Paste it anywhere multiple times, stop to do something else, then begin pasting again. As long as you have not loaded anything else into the clipboard you will get the same object the next time Paste is executed.

    This is not the Microsoft Office clipboard, but you can even paste the same object into another drawing, if you have them open at the same time.
    A time saving tip is that Ctrl+Shift+C is the shortcut for Copy w/ base point, and Ctrl+Shift+V pastes it as a block. (Pick one tree, pick 'em all!) This block will also be assigned random text.
    This space changes a lot. Normally dependant on mood.
    Smilies are abundant in my posts.
    There's no crying in CAD but there sure is a lot of whining not to mention gnashing of teeth, pulling of hair and cursing - ReMark
    There is no crying in CAD. Only mouse slamming and keyboard smashing - RobDraw

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nrschmid View Post
    I spoke with coworker and he told me that every time I do CTRL-V (pasteclip) of a specific block, AutoCAD assigns a random alphanumeric name for this block. I am not sure if this is an alphanumeric instance of block or the actual block name.

    I have inserted hundreds of the same tree block into a drawing. However, I can't paste any more of the same blocks. Do I purge? Do I remove these other instances? He also recommended using the INSERT command or WBLOCK command. I'm confused. Any help would greatly be appreciated
    This is only the case when using Ctrl+Shift+V (Paste as Block), Ctrl+V just puts it in the drawing.

    My usual method for inserting blocks from another drawing is the Design Center, sometimes if the other drawing is already open I might use Copy+Paste.

    If this is an often used block, I use the tool palette.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    my question is with the "I can't paste any more..." bit. Is AutoCAD refusing to let you go on?

    As others have stated if you are duplicating entities you really should use one block many times. If your method produces a new name each time (thanks SLW, I didn't know that) you are creating a new definition each time each with its own x,y,z info whereas if you duplicate the block you have one definition but many x,y,z entries.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 07:04 am
  2. "Duplicate definition of block GENAXEH ignored"
    By Philllip in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2013, 02:03 am
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2012, 12:40 pm
  4. drawing "by block" not "by layer"
    By DoctorDrake in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2012, 09:21 pm
  5. "Scan" for block copy/duplicate and then allow me to rename it
    By iuliandonici in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st May 2011, 12:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts