+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Northants UK
    Posts
    21

    Default CTAB Field editing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Evening All

    I have a scenario where I want to use some thing like the system variable CTAB in a field but have it report another Layout Name in the drawing rather than the Layout that I'm working in. Let me explain.....

    I'm producing phasing drawings for a well known supermarket and I use the Layout Tab name to drive the phasing dates within the Layout. ie P1 - Thu 23 Oct. I then use this to populate the title block etc with the system variable CTAB this saves me a whole load of time as I know the dates on the Layout tab name are correct and will therefore be right in the drawings (upwards of 25 drawings per project).

    I've just had a request to add some more information into the drawings but this has the date for the next phase ie P2 - Fri 24 Oct, I cant use the CTAB variable as it will report the wrong date ; Is there a way I can report another Layout Tab name with a system variable or through Diesel?

    Hope that makes sense!

    Stenna

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    AFAIK there is no way to read another tab as CTAB stands for current tab, you could possibly look at using environmental variables or creating list of the phase dates in model space and either linking to them with fields or even using viewports within your title block to 'look' at those values.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    I'll back Steven up on that one. CTAB = Current Tab and is read only.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Northants UK
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Morning
    Thanks for the replies I'm not saying I want to use CTAB specifically I was wondering if there is a command, system variable or some diesel that would allow me to report another Layout Tabs entry
    Stenna

  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stenna View Post
    Morning
    Thanks for the replies I'm not saying I want to use CTAB specifically I was wondering if there is a command, system variable or some diesel that would allow me to report another Layout Tabs entry
    Stenna
    Unfortunately that is the only variable, relating to tabs and is not available outside the current tab, thats why I suggested maybe using a different approach. Unless some clever soul knows a way using LISP

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Yeah, LISP or .NET or any of the equivalent programming languages would be needed I assume. One of the guru's might post something, or maybe try posting in the LISP forum here to see if someone's already created a program that has what you need.

    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    I'll back Steven up on that one. CTAB = Current Tab and is read only.
    CTAB isn't read only. I'm just telling you in case you ever want to use it, not to one up you or anything. The OP can probably make an xref or something to make this work. I don't like using them but I don't know how else you'd link two drawings together.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    I've been using CTAB since AutoCAD 2007.... I always thought it was a read only variable? Since it simply "displays" the Current Tab name? And I know you're not trying to one up me. All good brutha!

    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  9. #9
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Attachment 44129 Check that out. It was posted by Tyke in another thread but it's fairly handy for the every day AutoCAD user. It displays the current layout tab that your using and you can change which layout your on by typing in the layout name.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    stenna - you could use custom fields, defined in the drawing properties. Better yet start using the SSM and you can handle it there.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Lisp routine use csv to update title block attributes - on ctab
    By HRae in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 116
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2014, 12:06 am
  2. Field Edit or Field Input Automation
    By KAPC in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2013, 01:04 pm
  3. CTAB in Field
    By SLW210 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2012, 04:57 pm
  4. EATTEXT and CTAB attribute
    By indianateresa in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2008, 11:36 pm
  5. Field text editing
    By Nippon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2006, 09:18 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts