+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default "Lock" a DWG into 2-D?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello-

    I keep needing to Flatten everything in my 2-D drawing (actually, since ExpressTools isn't installed, I have to manually change the Elevation to 0),

    but it seems there has to be a way to get AutoCAD to "lock" a DWG into 2-D, or Z=0? My lines keep accidentally getting Z-values and it's really annoying... Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Set the system variable ELEVATION = 0.

    You might also want to be sure OSNAPZ is set to 0 too.

    Your drawing technique must be in need of correction if your lines keep "accidentally" getting Z values other than 0.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    I agree with ya about the drawing technique, but the file's coming from a 3rd party so I don't have control over their technique.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    That's an important detail you failed to mention. For future reference. The more information you provide the better we will be able to help and guide you.

    BTW...Why wasn't Express Tools installed and when are you going to get around to installing them? It doesn't take very long to do and anyone not installing them is doing themselves a disservice.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Just for these things I put together a list of things to do to a file from an outside source, to make sure that it wouldn't "contaminate" my own drawing. It's a pain to keep going into the source-files and edit them so that you can use them, especially if they keep updating them - but the 5-10 minutes it takes per file (some take longer ofc) to do it, I always had back in the end when working on them. And usually, they were much quicker to open after they had been cleaned.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Create a macro for a button. Z=0

    Flatten All
    Code:
    ^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;
    _chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;
    Flatten Selected
    Code:
    ^C^C_UCS;;_select \_move _p;;0,0,1e99;;_move _p;;0,0,-1e99;;
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Create a macro for a button. Z=0

    Flatten All
    Code:
    ^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;
    _chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;
    Flatten Selected
    Code:
    ^C^C_UCS;;_select \_move _p;;0,0,1e99;;_move _p;;0,0,-1e99;;

    This ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  8. #8
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    763

    Default

    There are so many variables and settings that may be different from a third party drawing to that which you use. My approach would be to open a new drawing based on my template/drawing then insert the third party drawing into it and save.
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  9. #9
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Hi All-

    ReMark- I didn't mention the 3rd party because I didn't think THEIR work would interfere with my own later on... But apparently it does.

    I don't have ExpressTools because the admin here didn't install it on my computer and he doesn't seem to know where the program disc is (I work for a development company, not an architecture firm) and he supports a lot of other services also and doesn't seem to have the time to install these.

    Tiger- could you link me that handy-dandy list of how to clean up 3rd party files?

    SLW210 and Rkmcswain- I've admired coding on other posts, but I have no idea how to implement it. Is there a basic how-to post for me to read first? I don't even know where to start.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another question, y'all are smart, can I ask you a few more questions that've been bugging me about this file?

    Once again, 3rd party file.

    1. Sometimes when I'm measuring, a measurement that I know is 20 cm (let's say), comes out 345673.34, like the file is tapping into some other coordinate system. Anyone know why this is and how to fix it?


    2. The Dims are all over the place. Sometimes they're on top of the line, sometimes on the bottom, sometimes upside down.

    I've had to go in and manually adjust all their measurements in QuickProperties (for instance, even if it says "Above", I have to change it to "Below" to GET the dims above the line! How does that make sense? Or switch between right-to-left and left-to-right...) and add new ones, and even the new ones act funny sometimes... Any clue why this might be?

    Thank you smart people!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 07:04 am
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2013, 03:27 pm
  3. How to disable attribute "LOCK POSITION" while creating Lisp
    By bijoyvm in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2011, 02:02 pm
  4. Is it possible to "lock" a DWG file???
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2006, 05:06 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts