+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sbeth85 View Post

    Tiger- could you link me that handy-dandy list of how to clean up 3rd party files?
    I created that list for my previous workplace and unfortunatly that was not one of the things I saved for future use.
    The main points in the list was:

    Audit
    Purge
    -Purge > Regapps (note the hyphen)
    Check for stray Z-elevations (SLWs macro)
    If the file asks for SHX-files and these cannot be obtained: change all linetypes to continous, change all text to ISO-font (or other generic font)
    Check UNITS
    Clear any stray objects far away (that messes with Zoom > Extents)
    Remove Layouts that are not needed

    That's all I can remember right now. Please be aware that this can be a pretty harsh cleanup, be careful so you don't remove objects that you later will need. Always, Always ALWAYS save an original of files you get from an outside source.


    Update:

    Question 1: is there a Z-elevation that is making the Distance look wonky?

    Update 2:

    About using code: take a look at this: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...n-this-archive
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  2. #12
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    I made a button on the CUI and used it- and a bunch of stuff disappeared!

    I think a bunch of the 3rd party Blocks have Zs that don't equal 0... (is that deliberate? Will that mean that they come out on top of the other layers in the drawing?)

    What do I do, I can't lose all their info...

    Thank you for your help.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    I assume the button was with SLWs macro, were you in World UCS before you started? Did you try the Selected-macro? What does it say on the commandline when you run it? Can you find the objects again, it is possible that they have ended up off screen.

    Z-value not equal to 0 can be deliberate, but if you can't see a reason for it, then it's probably done unintentionally. It' won't affect the plotting much, but it will disturbe measurements first and foremost. And it can affect the size of the drawing (if there are enough of them).
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  4. #14
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,043

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sbeth85 View Post
    I made a button on the CUI and used it- and a bunch of stuff disappeared!

    I think a bunch of the 3rd party Blocks have Zs that don't equal 0... (is that deliberate? Will that mean that they come out on top of the other layers in the drawing?)

    What do I do, I can't lose all their info...

    Thank you for your help.
    This is all to do with your other thread as well (not being able to stretch non coplainer dims). The drawing you have received has possibly been created by another program and the geometry and dims are all over the place - different elevations but also on different ucs planes, which is why that macro wont work. Can you post the dwg

    EDIT - I believe that flatten should work, it works in a different way

  5. #15
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default Here's the DWG

    I made a new dwg and copy-pasted the main floorplan. It doesn't include the Layouts. I didn't try doing the Flatten Macro again, but I assume the same issues will arise...

    Once again, here are the issues:

    -flattening problems
    - stretching dimensions ("can't stretch co-planar dimensions")
    Attached Files

  6. #16
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,043

    Default

    Yup horrible. I don't know what to suggest, this problem came up a while ago http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...-Command/page4
    The OP eventually solved it using the flatten command. I use LT so I can't verify that.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Pretty busy drawing. When you are dimensioning are you freezing any non-important layers?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    This is my first job out of school as a draftsperson.
    We got this file from an Italian design firm.

    I don't know if this is the "normal" way to work... Basically they load one floorplan with tons of layers, then in the VPs they selectively VP-Freeze the nonapplicable layers. I probably should've made you a VP as a demonstration. For instance, the Ceiling Plan has a VP that has everything but the construction, dims, text, airconditions, and lights frozen.

    So yes, when I'm dimensioning, I only see the relevant layers. That still doesn't explain why some things are on different Zs (despite me doing ELEVATION command to 0), and also why Stretching the Dims doesn't work.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    I've been going through the file for a while now and it ain't easy to get everything to Z=0. Let me just say that this is not good drafting practice. I would not consider you out of order if you went to someone (project manager, project leader, boss, mentor what-have-you) and explain the state of the file, say that this is going to take time if they want a functioning file.

    What I have been doing to get this down to something workable - I haven't checked if small pieces of information have disappeard, but it doesn't look like it to me - is to flip the drawing to a view from the side and then selecting objects a group at a time, with a crossing window. Open Properties, change the selection at the top of the Properties window and change the Z-value for objects in small groups. Some I can change, some I have to select individually for it to change, some just refuses. There's a big block in the middle that is just all over the place, I just exploded that. If you have attributes in the block, the command BURST is a better option.

    Then I keep going. Select objects in small groups, change the elevation through Properties and mmove on the next group. Use the command LAYISO to isolate layers that you want to check and select objects that way, use LAYUNISO to get back to the layer state that you have previous.

    it's a tedious job, and it probably won't be perfect, but you should be able to get a functioning DWG.

    Specifically the dimensions: You can isolate the layer they are on and then run FLATTEN on them, that works mostly.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  10. #20
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Tiger-

    Wow, I really appreciate the amount of time and energy you've put into this file!

    This file is just one of tens... I don't think I'm going to get another firm to redo all their files. :Sigh: I'll take your advice and try to flatten the things that specifically bother me.

    Thank you so much!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 07:04 am
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2013, 03:27 pm
  3. How to disable attribute "LOCK POSITION" while creating Lisp
    By bijoyvm in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2011, 02:02 pm
  4. Is it possible to "lock" a DWG file???
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2006, 05:06 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts