+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member Keywordkid's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Keywordkid's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Keywordkid's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    86

    Default Temporary pc3 location

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is it possible to define a path where users can save temporary pc3 files?

    Currently our plot settings are defined in a read only location, this presents problems when users want to make single plot changes to the defaults as the location will not allow the temporary file to be saved.

    Hope you can advise.

  2. #2
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Is getting them to default to a read only location even possible? When I installed AutoCAD it already had a folder for plot styles that isn't read only.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Mike_Taylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    CPU:
    Intel I7 2600
    RAM:
    16GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 550
    Primary Storage:
    2TB @ 7500 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB @ 7500 RPM, 750GB @ 5200 RPM
    Monitor:
    2 @ 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Mike_Taylor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rombald Inc. - CAD Designer and CAD Specialist
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Primarily Electrical Building Systems Design The "Lighting Guy"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    466

    Default

    You can change the file location after the install to a new location which can be read only. The only thing I can think of is adding a second location that has write access and moving is to the top of the 2 locations. This should make this the default location when you are prompted to save the PC3 file. The only thing I would be wary of using this method would be that it will pick up the plotter configurations from here as well so the names must be unique or keep the location empty.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    What happens when one of these drawings is opened on another computer and it can't find the plotter config files?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Mike_Taylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    CPU:
    Intel I7 2600
    RAM:
    16GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 550
    Primary Storage:
    2TB @ 7500 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB @ 7500 RPM, 750GB @ 5200 RPM
    Monitor:
    2 @ 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Mike_Taylor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rombald Inc. - CAD Designer and CAD Specialist
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Primarily Electrical Building Systems Design The "Lighting Guy"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    What happens when one of these drawings is opened on another computer and it can't find the plotter config files?
    I was under the assumption it would be in a shared location, although if it is not then my suggestion would not work.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike_Taylor View Post
    I was under the assumption it would be in a shared location, although if it is not then my suggestion would not work.
    I was just chiming in because I telecommute without a VPN, just email, so I could not make that sort of change myself. I have enough trouble trying to get plotstyles from some of my clients if they require me to use their templates.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Our Plot Style and Plotter directories are read-only, so I copied the entire directory to our full write-access mapped drive. Then I copied my profile and changed those directory paths for this same problem. It's very rare that I need to do this, but when you do need it and can't, it gets really annoying so this was my workaround.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,899

    Default

    Pretty sure the PC3 is part of the Config File settings this can be changed on the fly using a lisp or just config. "Printer configuration search path"

    Code:
    (vl-load-com)
    
    (setq *files*  (vla-get-files  (vla-get-preferences (vlax-get-Acad-object))))
     
    (vla-put-PrinterConfigPath *files* "P:\\AutoDESK\\Plotting\\Plot Styles 2011")
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #9
    Full Member Keywordkid's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Keywordkid's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Keywordkid's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for the comments. Yes it is a shared location, although it is stored locally via login scripts with updates pulled through at login from the network. It was not my prefered choice of set up but IT security restrictions on group policies for standard users and poor network speeds forced this method to maximise performance and enable users easier access to their bak files, etc. The problem only affects the windows system printer.pc3 again it is IT restrictions to the printer preferences that have complicated the settings.

    I have the plotter config path defined as:
    Code:
    (setenv "PrinterConfigDir" "c:\\acad\\ACAD-2012-LOCAL\\02-Plotters\\")
    I'll try BIGAL's suggestion to see if that will work in conjunction with my existing settings.

Similar Threads

  1. Copyclip from fix location and paste in desired location Autocad
    By subodh_gis in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2013, 06:07 pm
  2. Flatshot location not at model location
    By ElRetro in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th May 2013, 08:24 pm
  3. Forum temporary closure
    By CADTutor in forum News, Announcements & FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2009, 11:17 am
  4. Storage location of temporary render images
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2007, 02:14 am
  5. Temporary Osnap feature
    By Cadkiller in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2006, 07:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts