+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member CJJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CJJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Old, Slow, Full of porn.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    147

    Default Problem printing to Canon 755 from AutoCAD

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Two of my users are having problems printing from AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009 to one of our Canon ipf 755 plotters, I was wondering if someone has had a similar issue or could help me troubleshoot this problem.

    The users will print their drawing file from AutoCAD and everything looks like it's working. The log file shows that the drawing has sucessfully printed. The print queue for the plotter shows the job in its queue for a short time while it's spooling, then the job clears out as if it had sucessfully printed. But the printer itself never seems to see the file, there are no errors and nothing shows up in the print log. Basically, it seems to me like everything is working fine up until the print server passes the job to the printer, it's like the printer never saw it even though ACAD and the print server seems to think it worked. One user has been experiencing the problem for weeks now, and a second user just brought it to my attention today, saying that it worked fine last Friday. As far as I can tell, nothing has changed on either the print server, printer config files, or his local machine that could affect plotting since then.

    Both users are on Windows 7 64 bit, using C3D 2009. We have a company print server, printers are pushed through GPO. We use configuration files (pc3) that are stored on a shared network drive, users only have read access to them so nobody can make changes and everyone is using the same configurations. These files work perfectly for dozens of our employees, so far it's only two that seem to be having the issue. Both of them can print from AutoCAD to our other plotters and printers, both of them can print to the Canon from Windows (Test Page, PDF files, etc). It's happening to all DWG files, I don't think it's just a specific file or set of files that aren't working because I've tried printing blank drawings with no luck.

    Any clues what could be happening? Any ideas to help me troubleshoot this?

  2. #2
    Senior Member CJJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CJJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Old, Slow, Full of porn.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    147

    Default

    One more thing I forgot to mention: we have two Canon 755 plotters and both users can print to one of them, and neither can print to the other.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Can they plot to it if it is the Windows default printer?

    Can they plot to it from other applications, such as Adobe Reader, Word, Excel, etc.?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Senior Member CJJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CJJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Old, Slow, Full of porn.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Can they plot to it if it is the Windows default printer?

    Can they plot to it from other applications, such as Adobe Reader, Word, Excel, etc.?
    Setting the plotter as the Windows Default makes no difference, still won't plot from AutoCAD.

    The plotter will work with other applications, such as PDF, Word, and the test page.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Mike_Taylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    CPU:
    Intel I7 2600
    RAM:
    16GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 550
    Primary Storage:
    2TB @ 7500 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB @ 7500 RPM, 750GB @ 5200 RPM
    Monitor:
    2 @ 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Mike_Taylor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rombald Inc. - CAD Designer and CAD Specialist
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Primarily Electrical Building Systems Design The "Lighting Guy"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Check to ensure the ports for the malfunctioning printer is set correctly (compare to the port on a computer where everything is working fine). We had a similar issue with DWG files not plotting due to this (the protocol was not set up correctly and the data from the DWG was somehow being block/lost/not recognized). Once the protocol was switched from LPR to Raw everything was fine.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Do you have all the updates and service packs for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Senior Member CJJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CJJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Old, Slow, Full of porn.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    147

    Default

    TCP port is set to RAW, not to LPT.
    And yes, all updates and service packs are installed.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would still say it is a driver/plotter issue, I had a similar problem where .dwg would not plot to my HP Plotter, I got an error message at the plotter though. I believe I just uninstalled and reinstalled plotter and driver.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2009 PDF printing problem
    By vefer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2012, 12:34 pm
  2. problem printing colour from autocad LDT 2009
    By lomandra in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2010, 06:25 am
  3. Problem printing images in AutoCAD
    By NKG in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2008, 12:06 pm
  4. Problem printing from Autocad 2000 to Canon BJC5500
    By nadir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2005, 10:38 am
  5. Problem printing to Canon BJC 5500 from autocad 2000
    By nadir in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2005, 11:05 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts