+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 49
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,500

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How's this?

    ^C^C-insert;M:/DATA/AERIAL_PHOTOS/2012/84235/RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg_Tiles/insert tile name with file type here;
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,500

    Default

    SampleLispRoutine.JPG
    An example of a short lisp routine as created by forum member Lee Mac.
    See the difference between a macro and a lisp routine?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Yes, It's because if you loog at the image you will see in the properties box the lisp routing is title Macro.CUI.JPG

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,500

    Default

    That's your comeback? We're beyond that now. I wrote what I considered to be a macro that will insert a jpeg located according to the path you provided. All you have to do is add the complete file name, add the macro to your CUI and test.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    How's this?

    ^C^C-insert;M:/DATA/AERIAL_PHOTOS/2012/84235/RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg_Tiles/insert tile name with file type here;
    Thanks but I had tried this already, I think the problem is -insert only allows .dwg and .dxf and not jpeg files, to get a raster image in you have to use insert, Raster Image Referance or imageattach

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,500

    Default

    Now I'm not so sure. Is there any way to invoke IMAGEATTACH without opening a dialog box?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I have already tried this and it does not work, thanks for your imput though

  8. #18
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Code:
    ^C^C-insert;M:/DATA/AERIAL_PHOTOS/2012/84235/RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg _Tiles;\1;0;
    Does this work?
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tuns View Post
    Code:
    ^C^C-insert;M:/DATA/AERIAL_PHOTOS/2012/84235/RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg _Tiles;\1;0;
    Does this work?
    Thanks but got the message in the picture

    cui2.jpg

  10. #20
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Code:
    -image;attach;M:/DATA/AERIAL_PHOTOS/2012/84235/RGB_10cm_1km_Jpeg _Tiles;\1;0;
    How about this? Make sure the file path and image name is correct.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

Similar Threads

  1. SELECT in macro won't stay selected!!!! How to hide Macro in command line aswell?
    By jamesfear in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2012, 02:23 am
  2. help needed C3D
    By matt sad in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2011, 12:29 pm
  3. Help needed please
    By Corner Post in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2007, 06:57 am
  4. some help needed
    By Rebbeca in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Nov 2006, 06:27 pm
  5. 3d Solid Rotation VBA Macro Needed
    By handyandy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2006, 10:52 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts