+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    p0peye's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8770w
    CPU:
    i7-3840QM
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4000M
    Monitor:
    HP ZR2440w
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    32

    Question Macro - Unknown command for any multiple command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,

    I am encountering a strange problem:

    Which ever "multiple" command I enter - I get aforementioned error.

    Example

    Command: ^C^C_Selectsimilar;\;change;p;c;7;;
    Unknown command "^C^C_SELECTSIMILAR;\;CHANGE;P;C;7;;". Press F1 for help.

    _Selectsimilar;\;change
    gives me the same error.

    every multiple command I try to enter in command prompt - gives me the error.


    Among others, I tried the commands Tuns mentioned in another topic:

    Command: Select;p;;
    Unknown command "SELECT;P;;". Press F1 for help.

    Not to be odd enough - If I make a toolbar button and assign the very same macro to it - the press on the button executes the command(s) successfully

    I am new to macros and I need to experiment a bit before I "hit the pot" - so the solution with the buttons are not applicable.

    Any advice how to resolve this problem?

    Thanks in advance,
    cheers

    p.s. - F1 is a very nice button (in AC). Beautiful letter, number... Cute. It is a shame it don't have some cool function, like for example - useful help...

    -------------------------------------
    Autocad 2014
    Advance Steel 2013

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,062

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by p0peye View Post
    every multiple command I try to enter in command prompt - gives me the error.

    Not to be odd enough - If I make a toolbar button and assign the very same macro to it - the press on the button executes the command(s) successfully

    I am new to macros and I need to experiment a bit before I "hit the pot" - so the solution with the buttons are not applicable.
    Welcome to CADTUTOR.
    Unfortunately that is how macros work, you cannot enter them directly at the command line, they have to be used in a tool-palette or in the CUI to create new commands. The theory is that a macro saves you time having to type all the commands out in sequence, so typing it at the command line would be pointless (other than testing but that isn't an option).

    How are you creating your tool-palette buttons - I have a tool-palette button called TEMP I just right click on it select properties and type in a macro in the 'command string' press OK and then click the button, it's a very quick method to try out new macro's.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    p0peye's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8770w
    CPU:
    i7-3840QM
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4000M
    Monitor:
    HP ZR2440w
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Steven, now that you explained it - actually it makes sance...
    Thanks for the reply and a usefull tip.
    Cheers,
    N

Similar Threads

  1. Macro command in command prompts shortcut?
    By Benjo in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2011, 04:11 am
  2. Macro command in command prompts shortcut?
    By Benjo in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2011, 05:57 pm
  3. Open and Save command causes "Unknown Command" error
    By andythoms in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2010, 05:00 pm
  4. Create a Command to run macro from command line
    By Andresig in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2010, 09:16 pm
  5. Unknown Command
    By slimjramirez in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2008, 05:24 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts