+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 35 of 35
  1. #31
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Project your secondary auxiliary off of the primary auxiliary (the 1.38 is known the R is found from the primary auxiliary).
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  2. #32
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Are we missing more dimensions again?
    I'm actually OK with this one, although I do think there should be a note or individual thickness dimensions for each plane.


    my quick attempt --> http://www.screencast.com/t/35tDigDQM

  3. #33
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,062

    Default

    I drew this one flat then rotated the sections and finally offset for thickness. And the original one is indeed drawn correctly this time, it lines up well between the image and the model.
    Attached Images

  4. #34
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Whoops. I just noticed I blew one of the dimensions in my demo 1.62 should have been 1.63

  5. #35
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jbgraphic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Motherboard:
    Z68
    CPU:
    i5 2500K
    RAM:
    8gig
    Graphics:
    ati V4800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 1T
    Monitor:
    2 x Dell P2311h
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks again for everyone's help. I will work on it tonight.

Similar Threads

  1. [3dmax] Windows problem and realistic view problem :(
    By Mena__99 in forum 3ds Max General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2013, 08:54 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2011, 06:58 am
  3. Bold Text bugging me.
    By Skeeps in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2007, 12:23 pm
  4. This is bugging me... please help!
    By ChadPoehland in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2006, 09:23 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts