+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16

    Default Moving an exsiting work plane

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a plane that I created as a midplane between two parallel planes in a part. This part is constrained in an assembly via this plane. I want to move (offset) this existing plane along the x-axis. How do I do this? My reasoning is so that I don't have to reconstrain the part in the various assemblies it is in. I hope this is logical. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    If you created midplane between two parallel planes - it will, of course, always be midplane.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Bishop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1600
    CPU:
    Xeon E3-1280
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 600 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 250GB - ST3250312AS
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital 1024 GB - External
    Monitor:
    2x Dell P2211H @ 1920 x 1080
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Bishop's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design, Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Your question is logical, but your plan is ... questionable.

    As JD already noted, a work plane created as the middle plane between two parallel planes will always be in that middle place. The only way to move it will be to move one of the planes that was used to create it, and I suspect that will cause you more problems than it will fix.

    The other part of your plan, though ... if I understand it correctly:

    1. You want your work plane to be contained within a part file.
    2. You want to use this part in multiple assemblies.
    3. You want to use this plane to constrain the part in those assemblies, using the same constraint in each assembly.
    4. You want to adjust the position of the plane within the part, on a per-assembly basis, to control the position of the part within the assembly.

    Did I get all that right?

    If so, you're going to run into problems with part 4, because any change you make to the position of the work plane within the part file will propagate through to ALL the assemblies that use that part.
    Autodesk Inventor 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thank you Bishop. Your assumptions were correct except for number 4. I was not going to change it individually, it would be universal. The other constraints (in other assemblies) already existed and I didn't want to have to recreate them if I created a new properly placed plan. My work around (as you refer to "The only way to move it will be to move one of the planes") was to redefine the plane in question and choose different end planes for the split. What I was really hoping for is some "offset" feature for the plane itself. I'm good now. Thanks to all.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Bishop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1600
    CPU:
    Xeon E3-1280
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 600 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 250GB - ST3250312AS
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital 1024 GB - External
    Monitor:
    2x Dell P2211H @ 1920 x 1080
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Bishop's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design, Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    406

    Default

    If you'd created the plane in a different way, you'd be able to offset the plane. If, for instance, you'd just clicked the Work Plane button and then dragged to put the new plane down, you'd be able to right-click and choose "Edit Dimension," and adjust the positioning of the new plane. Here, though, since you've created the new plane midway between two existing planes, you can't do that.
    Autodesk Inventor 2013 Certified Professional

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ecshclark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7 Pro, 64 Bit (Service Pack 1)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650 v3 @ 3.50GHz (6 CPUs), 3.5GH
    RAM:
    32.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2200
    Monitor:
    Wasabi Mango QHD275 Universal 27" Dual Monitors
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    ecshclark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer - Retail & Digital Displays, Fixtures, Kiosks, A//V
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Inventor 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mesick, MI
    Posts
    122

    Default

    I beg to differ with the other responses. You can redefine the existing plane no matter if it was created with the Midway between Two Parrallel Planes command, or one of the other commands.

    Simply select the workplane, right click, select Redefine Feature, and select the new geometry needed to redefine the work plane. You can select a face, and set a distance, or select two new faces for the midway technique, select two perpendicular faces and set an angle, etc...
    Last edited by ecshclark; 6th Nov 2013 at 07:04 pm.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Bishop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1600
    CPU:
    Xeon E3-1280
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 600 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 250GB - ST3250312AS
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital 1024 GB - External
    Monitor:
    2x Dell P2211H @ 1920 x 1080
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Bishop's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design, Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ecshclark View Post
    I beg to differ with the other responses. You can redefine the existing plane whether is was created with the Midway between Two Parrallel Planes command, or one of the other commands.

    Simply select the workplane, right click, select Redefine Feature, and select the new geometry needed to redefine the work plane. You can select a face, and set a distance, or select two new faces for the midway technique, select two perpendicular faces and set an angle, etc...


    Why don't you try that sometime on a work plane that's got a bunch of sketches and features based on it, see how well that works out for you? Just because you CAN do it doesn't mean it's going to give you good results.
    Autodesk Inventor 2013 Certified Professional

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ecshclark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7 Pro, 64 Bit (Service Pack 1)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650 v3 @ 3.50GHz (6 CPUs), 3.5GH
    RAM:
    32.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2200
    Monitor:
    Wasabi Mango QHD275 Universal 27" Dual Monitors
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    ecshclark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer - Retail & Digital Displays, Fixtures, Kiosks, A//V
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Inventor 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mesick, MI
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry, I should have prefaced my response with "Using the following technique may cause a bunch of other problems, and blow your part and assembly into a jumbled up mess. Proceed at your own risk." But it is possible that the plane is only being use as reference, maybe as a faux base origin node. In this case redefining the plane may be the simplest resolution. I don't know, as I do not have the part, or assembly to determine the best method to resolve their problem. If redefining the plane doesn't work out, well... that's what's undo, or close without saving is for. But to say a plane cannot be redefined is simply untrue.

Similar Threads

  1. Work plane Help please
    By MrJoshua in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2010, 01:19 am
  2. need help for Work Plane
    By Faouweb in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2010, 02:36 pm
  3. Work Plane Orientation
    By Laurel in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2009, 02:24 pm
  4. Work plane
    By cmjay83 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2009, 05:23 pm
  5. Help moving entities to a specific plane
    By Uhanam in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2009, 04:34 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts