+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Lock autocad out of 3d modes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This is seemly a basic function that I can not find, and is really frustrating.

    I use autocad only as a 2d program. I never want to allow the program to orbit because it just lags and wastes time. When I move back and forth between sketchup and autocad I always accidentally hit alt when I pan, this kicking autocad in pinwheel hell.

    I want to turn off all 3d in autocad, making a 2d program in "top" view. Is this possible?

    I'm using autocad 2012, mac and pc

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Just disable the Orbit command. You aren't "accidentally" invoking any other 3D commands are you?

    Why did you buy AutoCAD for Mac (2D/3D) when you could have gotten Draftsight (strictly 2D) for Mac for free?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Our office uses autocad, I have no choice.

    That works for the PC version, but not in mac.

    I deleted both 3d orbit commands in CUI, but I can still trigger orbit with hotkeys.

    Also, in the mac version I see no place where I can modify mouse behavior. What am I missing?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    As long as I have used full AutoCAD I've never accidentally hit the Alt key while panning. I think you're the first person I've come across mentioning this type of problem. Maybe a good key mapping program might do the trick.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Just disable the Orbit command.
    Just like ReMark said, you may try to disable the command; just call UNDEFINE and enter the name of command you want disabled. To get it back call REDEFINE. May also attempt to remove from menu the trouble-maker hotkey trigger (although I’m not sure where is defined).
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  6. #6
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Custom Rig
    Motherboard:
    Work: Intel Home: Gigabyte B95M
    CPU:
    i7 4790K 4Ghz
    RAM:
    Work: 16GB Home: 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 GHz
    Graphics:
    Work: NVIDIA Quaddro K2200 Home: Geforce GT 960
    Primary Storage:
    Work: 256GB SSD Home: 500GB Crucial MX100 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Work: 500 GB 7200RPM Home: LAN access to drive
    Monitor:
    Work: Twin BENQ 22" Home: Single 29" Ultra wide LG
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    695

    Default

    I do it occasionally. Usually when really busy and trying to work faster than my hands (and probably brain) can handle! I always do it when trying to hold shift to select many pick points. It does cost me a couple of minutes between slow computer and fiddling about trying to get it back to the view I had (in 2d.)
    "Remember Baldrick, we are not at home to Mr Cock Up" - E Blackadder

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    I do it now and again. I did it more often when I switched from Autocad to Revit and back - the zoom/scroll/commands where different in the different programs.

    It is extremely annoying when working with a larger file because like the OP says, it can shut down the drawing for a while.

    In the CUI, have you tried changing the commands under the Mouse Buttons-section?
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I know this is super old but you undefine 3DORBITTRANSPARENT

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tray262 View Post
    I know this is super old but you undefine 3DORBITTRANSPARENT
    Someone suggested the use of the UNDEFINE command in post #5.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Someone suggested the use of the UNDEFINE command in post #5.
    True,just the command name suggested above that was incorrect. 3dorbit wouldn't do the trick and most folks try disabling the command through the CUI.

    More or less was just stating the proper command to undefine.

Similar Threads

  1. viewport display modes
    By Matt Houle in forum Rhino
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2012, 09:01 pm
  2. Iterate through object snap modes?
    By bobsun in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2011, 02:52 am
  3. object snap modes
    By Jadgpanther in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2011, 01:49 am
  4. selection modes
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2008, 05:12 pm
  5. AutoCAD edit lock
    By Bjorn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2005, 11:07 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts