+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Siberian's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer, HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    455

    Default How do I display certain ducts in certain viewports?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a number of ducts in my drawing. Some of them are at a certain elevation, while others are not. I can not display all of these on the same layout as it becomes too messy. How can I make one layout for some ducts, and another for the others. I usually make use of the option to freeze certain layers in certain viewports, but as all of these ducts are on the same layers I'm not able to. Ideas anyone?
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    If they're all on the same layer, then does this mean that they're all the same System? For instance, are they all Supply System? Surely you have Return Air and Exhaust Air at the very least.

    When things get too cluttered, usually that tells you it's time for an Enlarged Area Plan. Is this an option for you?
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    KeithBrown's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Monitor:
    Need a minimum of 3 to work effectively!
    Using
    MEP 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    58

    Default

    You need to look into display be elevation to turn on/off ducts at specific elevations.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Siberian's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer, HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    When things get too cluttered, usually that tells you it's time for an Enlarged Area Plan. Is this an option for you?
    They are the same system yes. Not familiar with the term "enlarged area plan". Could you elaborate?

    Quote Originally Posted by KeithBrown View Post
    You need to look into display be elevation to turn on/off ducts at specific elevations.
    I messed with such an option some time back - couldn't make it work. You got a way?
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Here's a recent example job:
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...r/M-Sheets.pdf

    Refer to sheet M-2, column grid L,4. Notice the leader + note stating "refer to ..... for enlarged plan". Now go to M-6 and see the enlarged plans.... which are a larger scale and can relay information more clearly. The "Partial Plan" is 1/8" = 1'-0", and the "Enlarged Plan" is 1/4" = 1'-0". This is a very common practice for cramped or cluttered floorplans.

    Hope this helps.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You can also use Project Navigator and set your levels to elevation zones, similar to what you would do for floor levels. Or set your duct systems to different layers and freeze them by view port in your layer manager.

Similar Threads

  1. Measuring ventilation ducts area
    By Puzon in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2011, 04:44 pm
  2. ducts drawing problem
    By ke_ch in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2009, 03:39 pm
  3. Viewports always display: 0'-0"
    By indiesock in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2008, 03:42 am
  4. viewports - how to not display new entities?
    By JasonB in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2008, 09:27 pm
  5. How to make round to sqaure ducts?
    By mpas in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2007, 01:34 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts