+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member subodh_gis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    subodh_gis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7
    Computer:
    ACER
    CPU:
    I3
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Bijnor, India
    Posts
    77

    Default Find Duplicate and Missing Text number sequence in a particular layer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please Help I am New to forum

    How to get duplicate and missing text number sequence in a particular layer in AutoCAD using .NET C#

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Seems that you just received few days ago, courtesy to pBe, an AutoLISP solution for this. I believe that he is still waiting the results of your tests.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #3
    Full Member subodh_gis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    subodh_gis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7
    Computer:
    ACER
    CPU:
    I3
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Bijnor, India
    Posts
    77

    Default

    but that is not what i required.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by subodh_gis View Post
    but that is not what i required.
    Please read this post:

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox, AUGI
    It is incumbent upon you (the question asker) to provide enough detail for another (the question answerer) to offer an informed, perhaps even good, response.


    Now, going off of a post from your other thread:

    Quote Originally Posted by subodh_gis View Post
    find missing numbers and make list if we click on any number of missing list then zoom in to previous number of missing number. if no missing then Simple msg that no missing found. nothing to do after zoom in we will manually edit it.

    ... It is clear that you already have some source-code (C#) that you have not posted, as your MissingParcelID Form is already able to be displayed, and seemingly populated with the missing IDs when your CommandMethod Method is invoked, so kindly post your source-code.

    It seems to me, given the above post, that you're wanting to hook either the ListBox Object's SelectedIndexChanged, or SelectionValueChanged events, in order to first identify the next preceding ID that does exist, and then perform a zoom operation to that ID. However, as I have no code to look at, impossible for me to know for sure.

    More information is needed.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    .... *bump*
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #6
    Senior Member bsamc2000's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bsamc2000's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    24 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 600
    Monitor:
    E228WFP (2x)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How are you storing these lists? The short answer is yes there is a way find missing numbers in a list. We just need more information on what you are doing.
    Thank you,
    Brian

Similar Threads

  1. Help: Auto Number Layouts By its sequence and prefix it if < 10
    By homasa in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2016, 03:54 pm
  2. Find Missing text number in a layer
    By subodh_gis in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2013, 04:21 pm
  3. number in sequence and insert block at same time
    By MCarmoGomes in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2011, 01:25 pm
  4. How to duplicate a layer
    By MantaBase in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2008, 09:31 am
  5. ..change the layer of a number of text entries?
    By technoflare in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2005, 07:07 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts