+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default Dynamic block value not showing in table

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys,
    I've created this dynamic block for work. Its an overhead cupboard with 4 doors. My problem is that when i create a table through data extraction the value for the length and height for the doors aren't shown (The column this there with a heading, no value), the length of the cabinet and visibility is though. Do i need to assign an action or something for the value to be displayed?

    Thanks
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Upon initial inspection of your block, you somehow have two Visibility States, which is impossible unless you're using some LISP customization. The Visibility States were throwing some errors, not to mention they weren't controlling anything so I deleted them. Also, you have a Block Table in the Dynamic Block but did not have any Dimensional Constraints, so I deleted it as well. The DOOR HEIGHT Linear Parameter didn't have any Action applied do it which is why it wasn't showing up in the Data Extraction. I applied a simple Stretch Parameter to it and now it's showing the Stretch Grips and values when Data Extraction is ran. Probably the reason why the other Values weren't showing up in Data Extraction is due to the multiple Visibility States. You only need one. I've seen the pseudo LISP routine floating around the interwebz that allows for multiple Visibility States, so proceed with caution next time if this is how you're circumventing the natural format of a Dynamic Block.

    Attached is the edited version. Play with the Stretch Values and right-click > Update Table Data Links to see the values update dynamically. Hope this helps.

    - Tannar
    Attached Files
    Last edited by tzframpton; 10th Dec 2013 at 01:53 am.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi Tzframpton,
    Thanks for your help so far, sorry the dwg was messy it was a work in progress. when i open the drawing its asking for the data extraction file, could you please attach it, because when i get to model space all 3 OHC doors are the same size and when you stretch only the carcass moves and the table won't update.
    How did you get autocad to recognize the door length, it couldn't get it to work and would like to know how its done.

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Already deleted the Data Extraction file, so simply delete the Table and create a new Data Extraction. I DL'ed mine and purged the Data Extraction for you. As long as you have the Dynamic Block categories selected when you run through the new Data Extraction, you'll grab all the items you need for the table information.

    Attached Files
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    I did a screen capture for you. maybe this will help you understand the process better for the Data Extraction.

    http://screencast.com/t/GaeYWPEX
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks for the help, it all makes sense now.

    Regards,
    Da3d4lu5

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad you got it working.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Weldment Table not showing mass correctly.
    By Goomba in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th May 2012, 01:20 pm
  2. Dynamic Block Lookup Table...
    By IsaacB in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2011, 08:11 pm
  3. Question about the dynamic block count in a data extraction table
    By Jpier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2010, 02:03 pm
  4. update dynamic block via linked table
    By quegs in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2009, 01:47 am
  5. Dynamic block lookup table
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2006, 02:36 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts