+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default assign keyboards to special character(fraction)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    how do you assign the keyboards a special characters?
    say ~q=1/16, ~w=1/8, ~e=3/16, ~r=1/4, and so on ...
    (two characters equal fraction)

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,845

    Default

    Keyboard shortcuts can be assigned by editing the CUIx. This can be accessed directly off the Ribbon. Unfortunately I am not on my CAD computer at the moment so I cannot tell you the tab or panel. Maybe another forum member can provide you with the information. When I switch computers I'll check this thread. If no one has replied I'll tell you where to look.

    Addendum.

    The CUI Editor can be found on the Manage tab > Customization panel. It is labeled CUI - User Interface.

    Regarding the use of the tilde < ~ > I don't think AutoCAD allows it. I believe the user is given the choice of using the Ctrl, Alt and Shift keys followed by the plus sign and a letter or number. You might want to consult the User's Guide or Customization Guide for further details.

    One other option might be the use of key mapping software but I am not fully knowledgeable about its use to advise you. Sorry.
    Last edited by ReMark; 3rd Jan 2014 at 12:53 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,845

    Default

    KeyboardSortcuts1.JPG

    KeyboardSortcuts2.JPG
    If I am not mistaken I think this is where you want to create your custom keyboard shortcuts.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    6,042

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post

    Regarding the use of the tilde < ~ > I don't think AutoCAD allows it.
    [/I]
    This may be of little consequence, but I use the tilde in a command alias for PSPACE, I hit the tilde twice (as that is where my hand rests) and ENTER to return to Paperspace.
    So I take that to mean that the use of the tilde is potentially okay.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 3rd Jan 2014 at 01:58 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,845

    Default

    I'm not so sure I would agree as a keyboard shortcut is not entirely the same as a macro. Mind testing it for us?

    I wonder if the < ~ > could be used as part of a command alias or are we stuck with just the dash < - > symbol?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,845

    Default

    caddy: Here is a link to a short tutorial by Ellen Finkelstein entitled "Create a custom keyboard shortcut" that may be of some use to you.

    http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/acad...oard-shortcut/
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    6,042

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I'm not so sure I would agree as a keyboard shortcut is not entirely the same as a macro. Mind testing it for us?

    I wonder if the < ~ > could be used as part of a command alias or are we stuck with just the dash < - > symbol?
    Yes it can be used in a command alias, which is a better way to describe what I did for the PSPACE command,
    it can be done of course in Vanilla through use of the ALIASEDITOR, which as an Express Tool is I believe unavailable in LT.
    I suspect that your thoughts about KEYMAPPING are an appropriate route for the OP.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,845

    Default

    Ever read Kate Morrical's "LT UnLimited"? She shows an image of the Manage tab > Customization panel with a PGP icon labeled "Edit Aliases". Now there is no reference specifically to LT showing so I don't know for sure if this is how the acad.pgp file can be edited from within LT or not. I'll see if I can pin down that information.

    Addendum

    I did learn one new thing it is called acadlt.pgp in AutoCAD LT not acad.pgp. So I'm guessing that what Kate posted at LT UnLimited is not in reference to LT.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank You ReMark & Dadgad .... Happy New Year

  10. #10
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,149

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I did learn one new thing it is called acadlt.pgp in AutoCAD LT not acad.pgp. So I'm guessing that what Kate posted at LT UnLimited is not in reference to LT.
    That is one place to find it in LT (the ribbon) you can also find it under Menu - Tools - Cutomize - Edit Program Parameters (acadlt.pgp), and don't forget the Reinit command after making alterations, which strangely enough doesn't appear in either the ribbon or menu and has to be typed at the command line.

Similar Threads

  1. How can I type a Fraction ?
    By Faouweb in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2012, 08:55 pm
  2. Special jurisdiction = special layers
    By baker in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 06:36 pm
  3. fraction in kword
    By KrazyMann225 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2011, 04:22 am
  4. Special character for ‘sunk’ and depth?
    By jkristia in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2008, 06:43 pm
  5. Horizontal fraction
    By Bane in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd May 2008, 01:07 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts