+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default "forced grid" in dxf format

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone
    I used a vectorising program (vectormagic) and I get a dxf format file.
    Now I am trying to edit it with Autocad (2011) mas it seems to exist a kind of grid with predefined dots and I can only start and finish a line in its intersections.
    I already tried the grid and ortho commands without success.
    I am new with AutoCAD (I have plenty of experience with SolidWorks and Inventor).
    this is the link to the dwg file (saved by AutoCAD. Tomorrow I can upload the original dxf file)
    https://app.box.com/s/xn7dl5hbmk7a3ovgd5ip
    I hope this to be a trivial doubt.
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    It sounds like SNAP is on, turn that off (next to grid at the bottom of the screen, or F9, or SNAP at command line, off).
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,716

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pedrosousa6829 View Post
    Hi everyone
    I used a vectorising program (vectormagic) and I get a dxf format file.
    Now I am trying to edit it with Autocad (2011) mas it seems to exist a kind of grid with predefined dots and I can only start and finish a line in its intersections.
    I already tried the grid and ortho commands without success.
    I am new with AutoCAD (I have plenty of experience with SolidWorks and Inventor).
    this is the link to the dwg file (saved by AutoCAD. Tomorrow I can upload the original dxf file)
    https://app.box.com/s/xn7dl5hbmk7a3ovgd5ip
    I hope this to be a trivial doubt.
    Thank you
    You've got to find a better file compression program. I don't want to download yet another type of un-archiving program just to open the only *.rar file I've ever seen. The typical winzip program works for most everyone, and it comes standard with windows.

    Plus 1 on the snap off suggestion.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Senior Member Spaj's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Spaj's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P5K
    CPU:
    Intel E8400
    RAM:
    4096Mb
    Graphics:
    MSI Nvidia GTX660 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    OCZ RevoDrive 128GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD Black 1TB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 27" LCD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Hi

    As rkent suspected you're SNAP (toggle with F9) and GRID (toggle with F7) is on.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    0004_c - Cópia.zip

    here is the original *dxf file.
    Last edited by pedrosousa6829; 8th Jan 2014 at 05:44 pm.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    I opened up your dxf drawing, and the Snap and Grid settings were on.

    You should turn those settings off instead of setting the X and Y spacing to zero.

    Turning the Snap setting off allowed the crosshairs to move freely for me.
    Attached Images

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thank you all very much
    the snap solve it

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 07:04 am
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2013, 03:27 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2012, 05:33 am
  4. "Whole Number" Format
    By driven4rhythm in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2011, 01:09 pm
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts