+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    23

    Default how do I add nodes to a polyline?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    I found when I searched under "grips and nodes" the question posed

    "How do I insert a new grip or node in to an existing polyline? "
    and the answer

    "PEDIT command"

    now

    [i]my[i] question is this: what do I do to add more nodes with the PEDIT command options?

    we are using 2005 auotcad.

    if this works it will save my boss a huge amount of time....

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,908

    Default

    Have you tried the PEDIT command?

    Just follow the prompts.

    Pedit, select your polyline, Edit, Insert.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    23

    Default

    rkmcswain,

    In PEDIT
    The only option ( that I see ) under edit is , edit vertex, when I did that and then inserted, my whole line moved when actually I just want to add more nodes and not move anything....

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anna_here
    ...when I did that and then inserted, my whole line moved when actually I just want to add more nodes and not move anything....
    Then pick your new points on the polyline. Use the NEA object snap.

    If you are trying to densify one or more polylines, then you will need to purchase or write your own routine. By densify, I mean adding many vertices based on some criteria, like one vertex every "X" units, or "X" number of vertices total in a given polyline...

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Author Message
    rkmcswain


    "If you are trying to densify one or more polylines, then you will need to purchase or write your own routine."

    that's exactly what I'm trying to do.

    By purchase a routine , do you mean purchase a program that layers the nodes close together? And by write my own routine , you mean that I would hand click each node so that they are layered so close together?

  6. #6
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    you could try dividing the original polyline into however many nodes you want, this will give you points that you can then draw a new poly line between from piont to point,

  7. #7
    Senior Member pefi's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cork, Ireland
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Hi!
    I've got another idea..
    Use break command to divide and then pedit to join together and you'll have vertex in every break point.
    Przemo

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Yedan & Pefi,

    what I'm looking to do is have as many nodes as I can, layered as closly together as I can.
    Our Cnc machine is half way broken and doesn't understand curves right now. The only way the machine can draw a curve is by reading where the nodes are placed . If there is a gap in the nodes that peice of the wood doesn't get cut.
    Right now we are drawing in autocad and then having to transfer the image to another program that places the nodes as close as it can together.

    I'm trying to cut out that last step. Each of these suggestions would work in there own way but it's still more work than transfering to the other program.... I'm hoping to be able to find something in autocad that allows me to automaticly have those nodes placed there ; laying there as neighbors as close as can be for a clean cut...

  9. #9
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anna_here
    Yedan & Pefi,

    what I'm looking to do is have as many nodes as I can, layered as closly together as I can.
    Then you are looking for a "densify polyline" routine. You should have stated this up front instead of saying "How do I insert a new grip or node in to an existing polyline?" - which made it look like you only wanted to insert a single node on a single polyline....
    This functionality s not included with vanilla AutoCAD.
    You need a 3rd party routine.
    You can write something yourself if you are so inclined, or purchase a supported program, or look for an unsupported freebie.

    Here are a few of leads:
    http://www.dotsoft.com/polylinetools.htm
    http://www.4d-technologies.com/geoto...tool_set_1.htm
    http://tinyurl.com/eqffn

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    rkmcswain,

    I misunderstood what my boss wanted me to find out originally, I guess that's what being human is all about; learning

    thanks for the links and thanks to all who contributed their knowledge and time

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts