+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Anna_here
    I misunderstood what my boss wanted me to find out originally
    No problem. Post back after you find a solution so we will know what worked for you.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  2. #12
    Senior Member pefi's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cork, Ireland
    Posts
    253

    Default

    http://www.4d-technologies.com/geoto...ols_manual.htm

    "...This command can be used to add extra vertices into polylines based on a specific inter-vertex distance. After running GT_DENSIFY, there will not be any two vertices in the polyline spaced apart farther than the value specified in (1) below...."

    150 $ if you need it fast...

    Przemo

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    23

    Default

    rkmcswain & pefi


    I checked out several of the sites, they look promising.
    I've gotta check with my boss about accually buying a program though, you know money and all that stuff..

    Thanks for the help

  4. #14
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    A "poor man's" approximate method might work for some applications:

    Use the "measure" command, where the block is a very short line segment aligned with the polyline. Say you want vertices at increments of 0.1, your block would be a single horizontal line 0.1 long, base/insert point at middle of line.

    After measuring the block along the polyline, at a spacing equal to the length, explode all the blocks back to line segments.

    Edit line segments as needed at ends of polyline and sharp corners.

    Join lines into a single polyline using PEDIT>>Multiple>>Join with a fuzz factor of say 0.01 or more as needed and segments will join into a single polyline.

  5. #15
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    canada, eh!
    Posts
    607

    Default

    i guess this will depend if the pline is meant to be 'curvy' but here's something you can try...

    make sure the pline is a bit longer then what you need...in the pedit command "Spline" it if it hasn't been done already...then draw a line near the end to trim the polyline...once trimmed you will notice that the polyline has many more vertices...this is also true if you offset a 'splined' pline too...

    if the 'resolution' needs to be denser select the pline, pedit, 'Decurve' and then 'Spline' it again...do another trim and you will note even more vertices...it is important to decurve it first and spline it again or else the trim function will not add any more vertices...

    i guess if it's a closed polyline then a combination of pedit/spline/exit... offset...pedit/decurve/exit...pedit/spline/exit...offset would also do the trick...

    ps. i'm an up-to-acad 2002 user but trust it works w/ newer versions but you never know...

  6. #16
    Super Member gcp310's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    physicaly - Australia, mentaly - Another Planet
    Posts
    696

    Default

    just be carefull as i know CNC programs dont like splines.

    I know in some cases even polylines can pose an issue.

    We run a Biesse CNC router. we draw up the requireed shape, then export it out as a dxf [v12] and then tool it up using Biesse's Edit Tech program.

    Issues we have come across are things like text. CNC machines like Points of reference, Radius and Arcs. Trying to get a curved shape using a poly line can be done provided you use the ARC option when you draw the polyline.

    Post up a pic on what your doing. it would be good to see what your tryig to do

    G

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Anna,
    you can always replace the curved portions of the Polyline by lets say 1000 side polygons. Use the center of the Arcs to center the polygons, cut them, then explode the polyline, erase the real arcs and join the new geometry wit PEDIT Join.
    I use this technique when I try to create a circular wipeout since it doesn't allow arcs for this kind of objects.
    Cheers.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts