+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9

    Default How to generate 3-view Orhtographic from 3D Model

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a finished 3D model in AutoCAD (although I did import it from another program), and I want to create the standard orthographic views as easily as possible. This tutorial looked perfect http://www.dummies.com/how-to/conten...n-autocad.html but i ran into some trouble. At step 5, where it says to press Base or use the command VIEWBASE i get a window that will ask me to open up some kind of inventor file. The tutorial does not acknowledge this, but the rest of the instructions and result seem like just what I need!

    Anybody know how to do it in this way or in some other easy way?
    Any help is appreciated considering I need this as part of my project pretty soon. Please try and be clear and beginner friendly with instructions, I am only a student and have only been using AutoCAD for two years.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Welcome to Cadtutor

    Personally, I still prefer FLATSHOT for generating 2D documentation, but since you asked for "as easily as possible"...

    Assuming the imported model is compatible, VIEWBASE should have options to create the view "From Model Space" or "From Inventor"

    Viewbase.gif

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Marvin7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell M6600 laptop
    CPU:
    i7-2640M @2.80 GHz
    RAM:
    6 GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Firepro M8900 Mobility Pro
    Primary Storage:
    750GB
    Monitor:
    laptop screen + 22" extra monitor
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Marvin7's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical Drafter
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Design and fabricate large, industrial heat exchangers (coolers).
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    98

    Default

    If you use VIEWBASE like Nestly showed, you might want to turn off "Auto Update" in the contextual ribbon. Occasionally, in AutoCAD 2013, when you change the geometry after the fact, AutoCAD's base views will crap out (the view will disappear) unpredictably. With "Auto Update" off, at least you'll know when a view has gone bad...because you were the one who initiated the update, allowing you to undo the updated view if you want to.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9

    Default

    WTC Ortho.dwg

    I saw the the two options that you mentioned, and I originally did choose 'From Model Space', but for some reason, it kept opening the inventor window as if I kept choosing the other option. I double checked it just now, and indeed I am not going insane. So, am I looking at a re-install as a possible solution?

    Anyways I have attached my file, if anyone could see if there is something wrong with it but i doubt its that.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I guess learning FLATSHOT should be easier than figuring out why I cant press 'From Model Space' properly. If nothing else, I'll give it a try, thank you.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    I don't think there's a problem with your AutoCAD, I believe the issue is that the model is constructed of polymesh faces... objects that neither VIEWBASE nor FLATSHOT can project. I don't work with polymesh faces, I'm not sure what your options are?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Very interesting concept. Not that I fully understand it in its entirety but I see lots of potential. Anyway, my idea would be to trace over as much of your original design using closed polylines or 3Dpolylines and reproduce the model as a solid. Something similar to what is shown below. Each color represents a different layer.

    WTC Ortho_1.jpg

    I wasn't quite sure what you were attempting to do at the back of the structure so I did not proceed any further. If you care to explain it to me I'd make the necessary additions then upload/attach a copy of the drawing if you were interested. If not, that's OK. No offense will be taken. I'll just consign the file to the recycle bin.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Maybe try Mesh to Solid lisp, or the free Polyhedral Mesh to Solid plugin for AutoCAD at the Autodesk App Store? (disclaimer: I haven't test either)

    *edit M2S.lsp doesn't do what's needed in this case, however FLATSHOT does work after simply converting the Polyface Meshes to Meshes using MESHSMOOTH command.
    Last edited by nestly; 15th Jan 2014 at 02:18 pm.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    WTC Ortho_2.jpg
    Karuga: Does this work for you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wow that looks amazing! Because I have never done anything 3D in AutoCAD before (I normally play with baby toys like SketchUp, shame I know), I must admit I have hardly any idea what you are talking about with the 3D poly-lines and meshes.

    How did you come to this final ortho? The remaining hiccup is that I will have to delete lines that wouldn't be visible (they are behind other faces) and replace them with dotted lines, but my poor 3D AutoCAD skills aren't about to let me do that. Are the faces in this ortho just the original 3D model rotated and lined up? Or are they 2D drawings now? If they are 2D could you please describe the process so I can try and learn it?

    Meanwhile, I will try nestly's advice, though I must admit I don't completely understand it either.

    Thanks for dealing with this complete incompetent! You guys are the best.

Similar Threads

  1. Generate plan/elevation view - drawings in Autocad Structural Detailing
    By kristopuleshi in forum Vertical Products: General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2013, 04:08 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2012, 09:49 am
  3. Can visual styles work like model view, but in plan view?
    By Cad Monkey 2 in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2011, 02:03 am
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2010, 03:15 am
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2009, 03:59 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts