+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here's a demo and a summary of commands that should do if you're only interested in obtaining the ortho views

    Explode the blocks
    Use QSELECT to select all the Polyface Meshes and isolate them ( I move them away from the rest of the model )
    Explode the remaining blocks (2x)
    Use QSELECT to select the remaining Polyface Meshes and isolate them (move using the same displacement as previous)
    Use MESHSMOOTH to convert the Polyface Meshes into "regular" Meshes
    Adjust the view to represent what you want to project using the ViewCube
    Use FLATSHOT to project the Meshes onto a single Plane and place the block
    Adjust the view for the next projection and use FLATSHOT, returning to "Top View" before placing the block
    Adjust the view for additional projections as needed and use FLATSHOT, remembering to always return to "Top View" to place the block

    http://www.screencast.com/t/pltDCjqxp3m

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply and amazing video! The instructions will be much easier to follow, although I don't even know what blocks and polyface meshes are, I'll do my best to follow your instructions that im sure have taken a lot of your time. I think understand. Are we working in the Model tab or Layout 1 tab? I am just wondering why your background is white and pretty. Does it make a difference when I follow the instructions?

    Thank you once again, I am going to try it soon.

  3. #13
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    It doesn't matter whether you work in Modelspace, or in a viewport in a Layout. Background color also doesn't matter, I just prefer to use white most of the time.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    gazza_au's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineering
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Management/Stainless Fabrication/Design/Drafting
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Go to paper space, create 4 x view ports on a new layer with printer icon turned off.
    select view and view style in each window.
    Attached Images

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Re: Background.

    Users can change the color of their model space background by going to Options > Display tab > Colors button and at the next window make sure that under Context you highlight 2D model space and under Interface element make sure Uniform background is highlighted. Then look to the right where it says Color. That's where you make your choice. The default "Black" is shown. After changing your color click on the Apply and Close button and at the next window click the OK button. To access Options start by clicking on this button in the upper left hand corner of your screen.

    BrowserButton.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Karuga: I have not viewed nestly's video but I'm sure you should have no trouble following it which means you won't be using my method. However, I'll still try to answer your question as best I can.

    How did you come to this final ortho? After recreating your model as a series of solids I used the View Base command. This is one of a handful of commands that will extract 2D views of 3D models. The 2D views are automatically constructed in a paper space layout not in model space.

    Re: dotted lines. Also referred to as "hidden" lines. Maybe it is difficult to see in the posted image but lines that are hidden from view are shown where required, again automatically, as dashed. There is no need for the user to manually replace continuous lines with dashed lines.

    3DPolylines can be drawn in any plane without the need for changing your UCS whereas regular polylines can only be drawn in one plane at a time.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    I finally got a chance to watch nestly's video and the only thing I suggest you do differently is enable Show Obscured lines. I suggest using either the Dashed or Hidden linetype and to make the lines stand out visually I would pick a contrasting color like blue or black.

    FlatshotHiddenLines.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yep, I missed the part in post #10 stating the hidden lines were supposed to be displayed "dotted"

Similar Threads

  1. Generate plan/elevation view - drawings in Autocad Structural Detailing
    By kristopuleshi in forum Vertical Products: General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2013, 04:08 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2012, 09:49 am
  3. Can visual styles work like model view, but in plan view?
    By Cad Monkey 2 in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2011, 02:03 am
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2010, 03:15 am
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2009, 03:59 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts