+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default using letters in dimention

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    Interested in using letters instead of numbers in dimentions.

    Its purpose it to show, dia is d1 and that dia is d2 and that length is l3 etc.

    is it possible? i guess it is, But how?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    Place your dimension and then click on it to select it. Once it's highlighted, right click and select Properties to open the properties palette. In the Text section there is an option of Text Override. You can change the dimension text to whatever you want.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default YOU rock problem solved

    YOU ROCK DUDE.

    Awesome

    Thanks a bunch..... YOU made my Day.

    I am good with matlab and simulink, need anything there let me know,

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member craigp's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Lincs, England
    Posts
    346

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64
    Place your dimension and then click on it to select it. Once it's highlighted, right click and select Properties to open the properties palette. In the Text section there is an option of Text Override. You can change the dimension text to whatever you want.
    Thanks! I was wondering about this too, i used to explode the dimension and change the text that way

  5. #5
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    the problem with overriding dimensions is that they loose their association and no longer update should you stretch your drawing to a different size, they remain at the value you typed instead of updating to the new size. in some cases this not a problem but it can cause trouble if you forget and alter you size without altering you dim.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    is everything
    Posts
    448

    Default

    "ED" then click the dimension gets you into the string's mtext screen faster. As long as "<>" is there you'll get a dim that updates during stretches, and you casn add whatever you want. I.e. "d<>", and the "d" will always be a prefix to the correct dimension.

    In our office everything is color by layer. Including the dim text, which appears as red on the screen. While it may be conceptually correct to never fudge dimensions, sometimes you have to.

    All of our colors plot as black except the grey tones and two colors, one red, one green. We never use those colors for any real layers. When we have a dimension that is lying, we make it color 100, the green color. It jumps out at you that it's a lie. All of our text is supposed to appear as red. So if we have a note that is unresolved we change it to color 100.

    You can zoom out and all the green text jumps at you as something you need to review or at least be aware of.

    It plots like that as well so you can see the conflicts/issues on the paper as well

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Don't get me wrong, I agree that you should not override dimensions, but I believe that the OP wanted to create a schedule and reference the schedule from the dimension, rather than create 25 drawings of the same widget with 25 sets of different dimensions. A perfect example would be a simple washer. It has an O.D. and an I.D. The O.D. would be overridden as D1 and the I.D. would be overridden as D2. You would then check the schedule to get the dimensions for washer A-1 or B-2 or whatever. This is a pretty common practice.

    Hey Galingula, there's a Bert hater bashing your avatar in the Feedback section. They think it's gross.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts