+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Ravenstown's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    HP Pavilion Elite HPE
    CPU:
    AMP Phenom II x6 1045T 2.7GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680
    Monitor:
    Toshiba 32" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    MEP 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    41

    Default conduit connectors shown as 'not connected'

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When join two sections of conduit (same size, same connection type, same plane/elevation) I am still getting the yellow triangles with the exclamation point inside, telling me that the 'conduit connector is not connected to another object'.


    This is happening whether the two sections are at different angles to each (but same plane) or they are just a distance away from each other requiring an offset (two elbows)


    The method that I am using is to select one section of conduit pick the plus sign at the end of the segment and move the mouse over the other section at the end I want to connect to. Once the 'connector' symbol appears I click on it.


    This has worked fine for years but occasionally gives me this result.

  2. #2
    Senior Member hertz hound's Avatar
    Computer Details
    hertz hound's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell precision T1600
    Discipline
    Construction
    hertz hound's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrician
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Auto Cad as-built and coordination drawings when needed, otherwise in the field with the tools.
    Using
    MEP 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    USA - New Jersey
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There was a fix to the drawing file for that quirk, but I can't find it. It was not the OP so it is harder for me to find.
    When that happens to me I use the node osnap and that takes care of it. If it gets so bad I copy everything to a new drawing file. Only had to do that once.

Similar Threads

  1. are there any 2D cad blocks available for cable connectors/adapters?
    By cbs-cad in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2012, 05:06 pm
  2. Move, Reverse, Stretch Connectors
    By ReMark in forum Electrical
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th May 2010, 04:52 pm
  3. ASSigning conduit connectors...........
    By dumfatnhappy in forum MEP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd May 2010, 04:23 pm
  4. Revit Family Editor - Pipe Connectors
    By Jaxom in forum Revit General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2009, 06:45 pm
  5. Making Sure Lines Are Truly Connected
    By Shanna in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2007, 02:21 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts