+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    drafting3's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    19

    Default Multiple drop-down arrows in one block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys,

    I've seen that its possible to have multiple drop-down arrows (lookup/visibility states) within 1 block. How do I do that? I am redoing my title block & would find this extremely handy for all the different options I want to select.

    Please let me know if you don't understand what I mean.

  2. #2
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    345
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  3. #3
    Senior Member pefi's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cork, Ireland
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drafting3 View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I've seen that its possible to have multiple drop-down arrows (lookup/visibility states) within 1 block. How do I do that? I am redoing my title block & would find this extremely handy for all the different options I want to select.

    Please let me know if you don't understand what I mean.
    I'd like to know that as well... Are you sure it was one block?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,065

    Default

    Was it something like this, choose your values, don't forget to regen
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    drafting3's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    19

    Default

    steven-g,

    That is exactly what I need. How is something like that achieved? I don't understand the 'lookup' option well..

  6. #6
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,065

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For each Lookup you need to create a linear parameter with a length of 1 unit (1 unit just
    makes the "menu" easier), and a lookup parameter, it is probbably a good idea to give
    them meaningfull names. Next add a lookup action, this will prompt you to pick a
    parameter (so pick the lookup parameter), a lookuptable should open automatically, click
    on the Add Properties button at the top and select the Linear parameter, you should now
    have a table with two columns Input Properties and Lookup Properties.
    Select the first empty cell in the Input Properties and enter the value 1, then fill in that
    list with as many numbers as you need to have choices in your drop down list, it's easiest
    to use the down arrow on your keyboard to move down each time, then go across to the
    Lookup Properties column and fill in your multiple choices, (TIP- you can't have spaces in the text), if you do this correctly you should get the text "Allow reverse lookup" appear at the bottom of the list. Click ok to close the table.
    Now create an attribute and have it's properties set to preset and lock position, in the value box enter a field, select "Objects" or "All" from the field category, then choose "BlockPlaceholder" as the "Field names", and pick your lookup from the list "Block reference property:". Thats it - close the block editor, you then insert the block and make your choices, you need to do a regen to get any changes to show up.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Block Section Arrows
    By Moisejs in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2013, 01:52 pm
  2. Block Attribute Drop Down List
    By ryank7 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2011, 03:02 am
  3. Title block with drop down options
    By Chisezo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2010, 04:10 am
  4. Drag & Drop Block Insertion
    By MPI-crusher in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2009, 12:08 am
  5. insert a block from the drop down menu
    By comcu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2005, 12:19 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts