+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Are you trying to import into the Revit project environment or Family Editor?

    Are your solids ACIS solids?

    Can you save it as a .sat file? or process thru Sketchup to a .skp file?

    Your solids are disappearing because you are trying to explode 3d solids into a software that models 3d solids very differently then AutoCAD. Thus Revit is unable to recreate the solid. Also exploding dwg files into Reivt is the #1 no no. I would fire the person who exploded a dwg on the spot. Sounds like you already have exploded DWG file so your Revit model is already toast and you will experience model corruption sooner or later. This is guaranteed.

    We really understand your hesitation of re-modeling elements in Revit, do it anyways. Dont model it in AutoCAD in the first place.


    !!!I do not recommend this!!! Note: your model will be very slow with a bunch a DGWs imported into families and it would save you time in the long run to remodel the solids in the family then delete the the DWG from the family.

    Wblock each element out of CAD. Import these into families. DO NOT EXPLODE anything. Import these families into Revit.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'm sorry if I was rather touchy yesterday - it's been a very long week and I have no wish to antagonise people who put themselves out to help. To give a little bit of background to the situation and myself, I have inherited a problem from someone else, where all the services in a building have been drawn using cadduct (30 separate drawings), with the simple items such as pipework, ductwork, tray etc being created with the standard cadduct tools and the items of plant such as fire alarm panels, boilers, fire alarm sensors etc being created in native autocad solids. The cadduct entities will IFC out so they become single elements when brought into revit (thus allowing BIM information to be added to them), however the IFC export doesn't export the solids within the drawing, so I have to import them in. This however comes in as a single entity (comprising sometimes several thousand blocks) and I was looking for a way to allow them to come in a individual entities also so BIM info could be added to them. My own background is a very experienced Autocad (30 years nearly) and Cadduct (20 years nearly) user, and whilst I have used Revit for a few years I wouldn't pretend to be a superuser at all in that. I've been brought in on this project since the nature of what's being asked of the coordinated model has changed (ie the client now wants to go down the BIM route), and try as I might I can't find a way to do this short of as you say creating families and doing it correctly (which the client won't pay for). I understand that it is a bad practice to do what I asked, and likely to lead to a corrupt revit model, however I was hoping there was maybe a "work-round" that you, more experienced, Revit users would have come across to allow it to be done.

    I will simply have to tell the client to abandon the thoughts of going down the Revit BIM process on this case as it should have been included from the start, the only solution I can think of is to use a Navis BIM route where info can be hyperlinked to individual entities.

    Many thanks for your help anyway folks

    Peter

  3. #13
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spacepig62 View Post
    I will simply have to tell the client to abandon the thoughts of going down the Revit BIM process on this case as it should have been included from the start, the only solution I can think of is to use a Navis BIM route where info can be hyperlinked to individual entities.
    That is exactly what needs to be done if they are dead set with completing the project as a Building Information Modeling deliverable.

    And I thank you for the full clarification of the situation. Now I know exactly what you're painstakingly going through - I've been there before, with CADDuct objects. I can tell you first hand, don't muster another ounce of effort. It will get you nowhere. The client will simply have to accept that anything produced with CADDuct, CADPipe and/or CADMep will not translate to Revit. If they want a Revit model it will need to be redone from scratch - no debate, no discussion, close the book.

    Feel free to keep us up to date with the outcome of the situation.

    - Tannar
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Cunningham View Post
    Also exploding dwg files into Reivt is the #1 no no. I would fire the person who exploded a dwg on the spot.
    There are exceptions to this. I'm working on getting all of our AutoCAD details converted Revit. I have to strip them down and explode them to very simple objects. I then insert, explode, and convert them all to native Revit objects. When I am done, there aren't any imported AutoCAD objects left. I have to redraw some things but this process saves me quite a bit of line drawing and text typing time.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem after import from CATIA to Autocad
    By Skyuro in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2014, 08:59 pm
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th May 2013, 08:53 pm
  3. Progecad convert into solids, so then import into blender
    By lenoxmo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2011, 02:53 am
  4. Import AutocAD 3DFACE into Revit
    By David Bethel in forum Revit General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2011, 08:29 pm
  5. import solidworks to revit
    By FIFTHTEXAS in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2008, 02:50 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts