emac661 Posted January 30, 2014 Share Posted January 30, 2014 New to the mapping side of Cad. I have Map 3D 2010. I have a drawing with township and range lines as well as section lines drawn. Included in that drawing is our water distribution system and easements. What i am trying to do is correctly place that system spatially. For instance I looked up the NW corner of a specific section on our counties GIS site and it gave me these coordinates: 35.1231020, -119.3407611. How do I plot that point in Map 3d? I was planning on plotting that point and then moving my T/R lines to match that point. If i am confusing or too vague please let me know. Thanks all. -Mac Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGAL Posted January 30, 2014 Share Posted January 30, 2014 Sure thats not a lat & long Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emac661 Posted January 30, 2014 Author Share Posted January 30, 2014 I am pretty sure it is a Lat/Long........... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murph_map Posted January 30, 2014 Share Posted January 30, 2014 See my reply in the Autodesk forums and ask if you need more info or help. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emigrato Posted January 31, 2014 Share Posted January 31, 2014 (edited) Sure thats not a lat & long Sorry, sir, but I guess that's definetely a Lat/Long pair, more exactly it's a point in Kern county (California). The minus sign means "West of Greenwich"... Edited January 31, 2014 by Emigrato Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SMP Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 New to the mapping side of Cad. I have Map 3D 2010. I have a drawing with township and range lines as well as section lines drawn. Included in that drawing is our water distribution system and easements. What i am trying to do is correctly place that system spatially. For instance I looked up the NW corner of a specific section on our counties GIS site and it gave me these coordinates: 35.1231020, -119.3407611. How do I plot that point in Map 3d? I was planning on plotting that point and then moving my T/R lines to match that point. If i am confusing or too vague please let me know. Thanks all. -Mac Are you in Alberta ? Township and Range leads me to believe you are working within the Dominion Land Survey system. I know this is an older post but if you have future help i can give you a hand. I work exclusively in this area. Hope all is well none the less. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murph_map Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 Are you in Alberta ? Township and Range leads me to believe you are working within the Dominion Land Survey system. I know this is an older post but if you have future help i can give you a hand. I work exclusively in this area. Hope all is well none the less. The Township and Range is used south of the border too. The legal desc of a few acre the wife owns starts out as Town and Range, Section and subsection NE 1/4 of SSW 1/4 etc then ends up using metes and bounds. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SMP Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 The Township and Range is used south of the border too. The legal desc of a few acre the wife owns starts out as Town and Range, Section and subsection NE 1/4 of SSW 1/4 etc then ends up using metes and bounds. Hey Murph, good to see you are still hammering around this neck of the woods!!! Interesting it goes that far south i knew that it trickled down into the American midwest too, i shouldn't have been so quick to assume i suppose. Didn't know to how far of an extent it travelled south though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murph_map Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 Hey Murph, good to see you are still hammering around this neck of the woods!!! Interesting it goes that far south i knew that it trickled down into the American midwest too, i shouldn't have been so quick to assume i suppose. Didn't know to how far of an extent it travelled south though. Most of it is west of the Mississippi and runs down to the gulf, there was a few places in Ohio and I think New Jersey and Pennsylvania . I thought it started down here after the great survey and moved north. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.