+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Liltygar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Liltygar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Liltygar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Coordinator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Pumps, GA's, Sectionals, Piping, Base plates, P&ID's
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    11

    Default AMVPORT vs MVIEW

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been trying to figure out what the connection difference to AutoCAD mechanical the viewports really have.

    Scenario:

    We all run 2013 AutoCAD Mechanical.

    Some users use the ribbon (AMVport) command to create our viewports.

    Some users use MVIEW.

    This causes major problems when trying to print through the .pdf program due to the box that comes up:

    PrintingExample.png

    I have figured out how to manipulate the MView viewport enough so that it behaves like AMVport or at least doesn't bring up this box, but now I am finding that the problems exist when trying to use a scale other than Imperial.

    For instance: I have a detail that is using a scale 1:8. I have two other viewports that are using the scale 1:2 (or 6”:1’0”). I get this message then but only sometimes. It isn't consistent enough to figure out why one will work and why the other won’t.

    I don’t want to put limits on how the drafters to their jobs, but still have to be able to use the features and programs as they are designed – that includes not having error messages.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Why wouldn't you want everyone who uses mechanical to do some things exactly the same as everyone else in the group? Letting users go rogue on you only creates problems (as you have witnessed) rather than solving them. I mean there does seem to be a very valid reason behind using AMVport from what you have said thus far.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Liltygar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Liltygar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Liltygar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Coordinator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Pumps, GA's, Sectionals, Piping, Base plates, P&ID's
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I started to type the reason but then realized that it is way more political then I care to get into. Lets just say that isn't possible at this point.

    Older drawings have both ports in them - I need to be able to see clearly how one is created.

    Even when everyone is (saying) they are creating them through the ribbon - I am still getting this error.

    Part of the problem is scaling - the option 1:8 shows, you can select it - but it doesn't have an imperial counterpart - so it doesn't want to print this correctly. It represents itself as if it was created by MVIEW - but I know for a fact that it wasn't as I did it myself.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    When using AMVPORTS you set the scale in that dialog box. Later if you need to change the scale you must doubleclick on the edge of the viewport (I know) and a dialog box will come up where you can change the scale. Don't use the viewport scale pulldown at the bottom of the screen because they won't stay in sync and then you will get that message.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Junior Member Liltygar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Liltygar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Liltygar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Coordinator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Pumps, GA's, Sectionals, Piping, Base plates, P&ID's
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Yes, we are currently doing that.

    I have noticed that you can change the scale in the properties box as long as you change it through the Annotation Scale. The Standard scale will change accordingly and you can view the drawing in each scale (which I like).

    Don't get the error messages when i do this.

    Same thing when these are different - can change both to match, then double click on the viewport and change it to match as well. Then virtually (except the things that are connected behind the scenes) all viewports are AMVPORTS.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    What is the reasoning behind the way AutoDesk set AMVPORTS up that way if I may ask.
    Last edited by ReMark; 14th Feb 2014 at 08:18 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Liltygar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Liltygar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Liltygar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Coordinator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Pumps, GA's, Sectionals, Piping, Base plates, P&ID's
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What is the reasoning behind the way AutoDesk set that AMVPORTS up that way if I may ask.
    Wish I knew that. I could answer the problems I was having with that information. Autodesk themselves can't figure out how to answer my question either at this point.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Make a directive that all viewports are to be created using mview only...

  9. #9
    Junior Member Liltygar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Liltygar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Liltygar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Coordinator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Pumps, GA's, Sectionals, Piping, Base plates, P&ID's
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Organic View Post
    Make a directive that all viewports are to be created using mview only...
    That has already been done - thank you, but not for MVIEW. That is what is "breaking" all the other drawings.

    I guess I have to just continue checking these drawing by drawing until we get everything up to date or something changes. Was hoping there was something else out there to do.

    Thank you all for your input.

Similar Threads

  1. Mview not working
    By ASH_CAD in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2013, 02:55 pm
  2. mview settings
    By maxwku in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2009, 04:44 pm
  3. MVIEW with an object
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 12:07 am
  4. MVIEW?
    By ebjco in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2005, 01:44 pm
  5. xrefing mview
    By BRENT in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2003, 10:01 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts