+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    JamyB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkCentre
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700 @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    32.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 720
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    33

    Angry AutoCAD 2013 - Crashes when switching layouts

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm having quite a bit of issues with either my CAD or several files. It seems that switching from one layout to another, or from model to layout, AutoCAD crashes. When selecting the layout, I get the 'Processing Image' in the bottom left and stays at 0%, then CAD freezes and never comes back. It doesn't happen at every time I change layout, but its been quite frequent. And it's happening in more then one file. The problem started in 2012 and I've just installed 2013 and same thing happens. Here's a list of what I've tried so far:

    Purge-Audit-Wblock-Recover
    Whipthread = 0
    Layout Regen Option is set to 'Cache model tab and all layouts'
    Installing new CAD version

    Hardware is not an issue.

    On a side note, they're several Xref in the drawings. I've tried auditing those as well. There is only 1 or 2 viewports in each layouts.

    At this point any suggestion is welcome. It's been a few frustrating days.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    You're using AutoCAD for Mac?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Spaj's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Spaj's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P5K
    CPU:
    Intel E8400
    RAM:
    4096Mb
    Graphics:
    MSI Nvidia GTX660 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    OCZ RevoDrive 128GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD Black 1TB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 27" LCD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Hi

    Quote Originally Posted by JamyB View Post
    Layout Regen Option is set to 'Cache model tab and all layouts'
    I take it you've tried with Layout Regen Options Set to 'Regen when switching layouts'?

    If I recall this is the preferred reliable/slower setting which worked when we encountered this problem.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Are you working from a network drive? I've had a similar issue but it was the network drive not responding to the software IT guy fixed it but I started saving everything to my hard drive never had that problem again.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    JamyB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkCentre
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700 @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    32.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 720
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I'm running Window 7 on Bootcamp.

    My previous setting was 'Regen when switching layouts'. Tried switching it to see it would change anything.

    I am working from a network drive. But if the issue came from that, everyone else should have the same issue. Right? I also tried saving on my hard drive (except for the Xrefs). Still did the same.

    Im going to going to go through the Xref again and try to clean those up.

    Thanks y'all.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Save the drawing with a different name on your local hard drive and see if you get the same behavior when open from your hard drive. At least you can eliminate any network problems if it does the same thing.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    JamyB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkCentre
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700 @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    32.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 720
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I think you're getting to something Ski_Me. I've checked with my colleagues and one of them was having crashing issues with Revit. And the other working locally.

    Saving a file locally with the Xref on Network did not help. But removing them or binding them seem to have made a difference. I haven't tried copying locally and remapping them yet.
    If by any chance you know what IT guy did to fix the issue that would be great.

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Not sure what the IT guy did to fix my issue but I think it was a mapping issue on the network drive. The file your opening from the network drive has an XREF if I'm following correctly. Does the original of the XREF live on the network drive as well. If not then maybe the file path to the XREF is corrupt. Not to say that the path is gone but maybe it leads to a looping path so to speak and the program keeps sending the same command to open the file over and over. It's easy to think this could be an AutoCAD issue but I think this time it's not I think it's a file management issue. Investigate your file path see where it leads. Good Luck.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Trying to find the Answer here, I solved my problem (same as yours), and I have to post what I did might help you guys too.

    I typed XREF to the command, just to check what xrefs are..
    You will find there pictures and files you have imported in the drowing file... (the ones you still have and the ones you have deleted)
    Delete the ones you dont have anymore in your model: Right Click --> Detach

    That solved my problem. I think the software was sure trying to find file's or file paths of the ones that were deleted, and somehow it was taking too much time...
    I hope it work for u too

  10. #10
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Welcome to CAD Tutor,

    This a post back from 2014. I hope they got everything figured out by now, lol. Dang sure is nice of you to put this up. If anyone should happen to have an issue they might be able to thank you for taking the time to put this post up. Although, I don't think this was their issue. I could be wrong though.

Similar Threads

  1. Lisp for switching layouts
    By OMEGA-ThundeR in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2012, 05:37 pm
  2. HP printer crashes AutoCAD 2013
    By DANIEL in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2012, 08:33 pm
  3. Switching between layouts... really slow
    By Pineapple in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2008, 04:46 pm
  4. Switching between layouts in VB
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2007, 04:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts