+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    28

    Default I want to add a macro using a spline command...i think?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I keep doing the same commands over and over and I think i can use a macro to take some of the work out of my repetitive task.

    I pick "spline" and then type "near" (osnap), pick the first object then pick a spot in space then type "near" (osnap) and pick last object (end of routine).

    so would the macro look something like:

    ^C^C_spline;near;\\near;\;

    Thanks,
    Steve

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yep

    or

    ^C^C_spline;near;\\near;\;;;

Similar Threads

  1. Macro - Unknown command for any multiple command
    By p0peye in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2013, 10:27 am
  2. SELECT in macro won't stay selected!!!! How to hide Macro in command line aswell?
    By jamesfear in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2012, 02:23 am
  3. Macro command in command prompts shortcut?
    By Benjo in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2011, 04:11 am
  4. Macro command in command prompts shortcut?
    By Benjo in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2011, 05:57 pm
  5. Create a Command to run macro from command line
    By Andresig in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2010, 09:16 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts