+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Embarrassed pull down tool bars

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How can I restore the pull down menu across the top of the screen.
    When I opened the program the last time it was missing

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,042

    Default

    Type menubar and enter the value 1

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    You mean the one with File, Edit, View, Insert..... On it?

    System variable Menubar <1> instead of <0>.

    Or do you mean the tabs/panels?

    Click the down arrow next to the word Output.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    thank you I did and file, window and help came up but not tool menu

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Try the command ribbon. Are you using the ribbon or the Autocad classic workspace?

    Did you hit the Cleanscreen button before?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Its the drawing tool bars across the top I'm missing. I'm using autocad 2009 Architect if that helps. Thank you for your help

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jacknsamantha View Post
    Its the drawing tool bars across the top I'm missing. I'm using autocad 2009 Architect if that helps. Thank you for your help
    OK, then. That is information I can work with.

    Right click somewhere in the toolbar blank area. You will get a flyout menu of toolbar catagories, and relevant options. Select the one that applies. I don't know about arch. but in my AutoCad LT 2009, I only see AutoCadLT as a toolbar category.

    Click on the catagory that applies to you, and there will be a list of tool bars to check ON for display. The annoying part of this is that it will only let you select one toolbar at a time to display. It is just repetative, though.

    Once you get the toolbars placed the way you want them, look for the padlock icon at the lower right of the status bar and lock ALL.

    Now, on another note. If you are making these changes to the "default, either classic, Annotation, or otherwise" workspace they cannot be saved.

    If that is where you are, Before you close the program again, you have to go to Workspace Settings, and save your workspace as something with a name you give it. OR, you can select a previously saved personal workspace you might have forgotten you have been using. You can then move it up to the top of the workspace list and the next time you open AutoCad, it will default to your saved workspace.

    While you are in Workspace settings, you should enable Automatically Save Workspace Changes so you don't have to go in there and save them manually every time.

    Just out of curiosity, how do you think this happened in the first place? Did you recently do an install, re-install, or repair? Or maybe moved to a new computer? There is at least one Custom User Interface file, maybe more, that end with the file extension .cui. These files can be copied from one computer to another too recover prior custom workspace modifications.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Did you solve your problem?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy

    thank you so much for asking. But no I've tried everything and all the pieces seem to be on or in the right place but not tool bar at the top with the drawing symbol commands. What happened was I left the drawing up and the computer had a power glich or a update or something to cause it to close and restart. When I went into AutoCAD I had to recover the drawing that was up and it seemed fine. But there was no tool bar at the top except for File, Window and Help in the upper left hand corner.
    I'm thinking its a program clich and I need to re-install AutoCAD? And thoughts.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You are not providing a boatload of information. Can you attach a screenprint of your program appearance? Does it look like that with a drawing open?

    Before you do anything else, do you know where the Clean Screen button is? If so, click it and see what happens.
    If you don't know about it, then type this, cleanscreanoff in the command line as one word and hit enter.

    Did you not get anything to show when right clicking in the toolbar area? You should have gotten a menu with one or more tool bar category choices and a couple of other options. You have not referred to my post #7 at all so I don't know whether your program is broken or you are just lost..

    I'm running out of ideas. HEY SOMEBODY, come and help. Hopefully that will get some better ideas in here.

    If nothing else works, you may need to run the Repair option in control panel >> Change or Remove programs. It certainly won't hurt anything. Do you have your install disk or the downloaded install?

    Did you find any *.cui file(s)? Windows search will pick them up with *.cui as your search key. You should copy them to a folder outside of the AutoCad support file tree before you run the repair. The repair will set the workspace back to factory defaults. If you have any custom workspace or profile changes you want to keep, they will be in the *.cui file(s) and you can migrate them back in later. If you aren't worried about recovering any customizations then you can skip the cui files.
    Last edited by Dana W; 21st Mar 2014 at 01:42 am.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. missing tool bars
    By manchest in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2010, 01:35 pm
  2. Tool bars
    By DODGE in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2010, 11:58 pm
  3. Tool Bars
    By DODGE in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2009, 11:08 am
  4. Locking tool bars
    By spursnutter in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2008, 09:11 pm
  5. exporting tool bars
    By cadmando2 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2008, 10:58 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts