+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Full Member tipu_sultane's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tipu_sultane's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Computer:
    Not One
    Motherboard:
    Varies
    CPU:
    Either Desktop or Laptop
    RAM:
    Enough to Run AutoCAD
    Graphics:
    Never Noticed
    Primary Storage:
    Hard Disk
    Secondary Storage:
    USB
    Monitor:
    LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    tipu_sultane's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineer with specialization in Telecommunication
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Nomadic.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rawalpindi, Punjab, Pakistan, Asia, Earth, Universe
    Posts
    33

    Default Print CAD Drawing according to desire scale?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just want to print a CAD drawing according to some required scale. Please help me I have never done this before. I needs some hint.


    1:1
    1:2
    1:3
    1:4
    1:5
    1:10
    1:100


    Another thing what if I convert the drawing having specific scale into PDF format and print it. Are the scale remain same?


    If I scaled the diagram say in A4 paper then print this on A3 paper the scale remain the same?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    To print a drawing from AutoCAD to a non-standard scale just choose Custom and input the desired report (in PRINT command dialog). Or if you use that often check the SCALELISTEDIT to add it to the default list.

    Regarding the preservation of scale when print a PDF from Adobe Acrobat Reader just choose the Page Sizing to Actual Size or None (depending of the version you use).
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #3
    Full Member tipu_sultane's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tipu_sultane's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Computer:
    Not One
    Motherboard:
    Varies
    CPU:
    Either Desktop or Laptop
    RAM:
    Enough to Run AutoCAD
    Graphics:
    Never Noticed
    Primary Storage:
    Hard Disk
    Secondary Storage:
    USB
    Monitor:
    LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    tipu_sultane's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineer with specialization in Telecommunication
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Nomadic.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rawalpindi, Punjab, Pakistan, Asia, Earth, Universe
    Posts
    33

    Default

    In attached image you find the scale of diagram.
    That diagram I received in PDF format. I just print it on plotter by selecting the paper size A1 the scale is exactly accurate.


    But now I have got CAD file also. I just want to convert the exact diagram on A3 paper so that scales remains the same.


    I just confused. If I have diagram only on model then what to do and how to shift model into Layout and scale it as desired.


    By right clicking into the model I created the Layout but set scale from where (see figures).


    I want to test that. Please help.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by tipu_sultane; 24th Apr 2014 at 08:35 am. Reason: spelling mistake.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    I am not sure that you have grasped the concept of scales.

    If you have a drawing on an A1 sheet, then to shrink that drawing to fit on an A3 sheet, the scale of the drawing must have changed.

    Several guiding points that may be useful.

    Everything should be drawn to full scale in model space.

    Each layout should be printed at 1:1.

    Each viewport should be scaled to give the required scale of the output.

  5. #5
    Full Member tipu_sultane's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tipu_sultane's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Computer:
    Not One
    Motherboard:
    Varies
    CPU:
    Either Desktop or Laptop
    RAM:
    Enough to Run AutoCAD
    Graphics:
    Never Noticed
    Primary Storage:
    Hard Disk
    Secondary Storage:
    USB
    Monitor:
    LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    tipu_sultane's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineer with specialization in Telecommunication
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Nomadic.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rawalpindi, Punjab, Pakistan, Asia, Earth, Universe
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I grasped concept of scale.
    I understand that if I print the diagram say have scale 1:5 in A1 size is larger then the same image printed on the paper say A3.
    But I am only asking about the procedure of printing on specific scale. From where start and from where ends.
    My simple question is if I use only plot command select a paper and specify the scale so the printer prints it or also needs to do some additional work like set units (Imperial, International etc).

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    eldon explained the procedure. Draw everything in model space at full size, switch to your layout, create a viewport, position your objects, assign it a scale and make sure you lock the viewport display so you do not inadvertently change it.. When done print the drawing and where it says "What to plot" make sure it says Layout (should be the default). Drawings are plotted at 1:1 scale meaning 1 mm = 1 unit. AutoCAD will automatically plot whatever is displayed in the viewport using the scale that was assigned.

    We assume you started your drawing using a metric template like acadiso.dwt and not the default imperial template named acad.dwt.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    A shortcut, that I have seen mentioned, is that an A1 drawing can be printed on an A3 at half the scale. This is the only one where it happens conveniently.

    The procedure is to make the custom scale to be 1mm = 2 units (edit the 1.966 figure to be 2 exactly).

    You will end up with the A1 shrunk by half, although the title block will still say that it is an A1 at 1 to 50, when it is on A3 paper at 1 to 100.

    Confused? It is easier to start at the beginning, before you take short cuts.

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    His paper size is wrong if he wants to print to an A1 size. Currently he has A3 selected in the page manger box.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Took a second closer look. Your entire layout is messed up. Wrong paper size, plot style missing, landscape instead of portrait, fit to paper is checked. I would just delete that layout and start a new one. Your main problem will be your title block. If your title block is drawn to fit an A3 size then you cannot not use it for an A1 because it wont fit unless you edit your title block to fit it. I think there's a couple of tutorials here somewhere that can help you with setting up a layout.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This should be interesting.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Print to scale
    By danav in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2009, 05:36 pm
  2. print in scale
    By Kari in forum Revit General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2009, 06:46 am
  3. Print Preview and Print does not equal Drawing
    By reggy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2008, 03:53 am
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2007, 11:14 pm
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2007, 02:40 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts