+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    12

    Default DWG Attached

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi

    the file is attached. i've had to remove a lot of info in the drawing for company security but the pertinent bit, ie. the scale field is still there. Thanks for this, i know its been taking a while
    Attached Files

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    OK, my test using your drawing worked. Now what?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    12

    Default

    i guess i have to kick my computor to death before i contemplate killing myself!!

    sorry i don't know what is happening but i assure you it is not working at this end. Just to be sure you checked the 1:5, 1:25 & 1:200 scales? I'm sure you did. Thanks for all your efforts i guess i'm back to the drawing board.

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    My test involved creating a new viewport and setting it at a scale of 1:200. I used the MText command and the Insert Field option. In the Property box I selected Standard Scale and specified "None" as the format. The preview clearly showed 1:200 so I knew immediately it was going to work. I closed the Field dialog box and placed my new text. I then changed the viewport scale to 1:5, issued a Regen, and my new text changed from 1:200 to 1:5. I did not touch your titleblock block.

    You want your drawing back?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    12

    Default

    yes please, maybe what you have done in the drawing will work on my computer, but i have have done everything you have described. I have been editing the title block using BATTMAN would that affect anything?

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    See attached.

    Re: editing block. I probably would have used the BEDIT command but I did not test it.

    Test Titleblock ReMark.dwg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Attribute in title block exists in BLock Editor but not in Project.
    By Pawnsurfer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2015, 09:10 pm
  2. link title of file to the title block inside
    By 19cruthik68 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2012, 09:25 am
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2012, 01:41 pm
  4. Custom Field in Title Block to display the Autodesk Product Name
    By tspoon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2011, 08:31 pm
  5. Entered Text Field that will display the current Layout tab Title
    By Jadeous in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2009, 10:24 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts