+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default exploding blocks with 3d solids not behiving in autocad 2015

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i have just upgraded to cad 2015, and am encountering something i have not before experienced so figure there must be a variable somewhere i am unaware of.

    if i start with a block that contains both 2d objects and 3d solids that was for example made in a MM drawing.

    if i then insert it into a M drawing so that it is scaled down by 1000, if i explode that block any 3d solids will re-scale up by 1000, yet any 2d objects remain scaled down by 1000 (so are correct).

    in previous versions i have never run into this issue - solids in blocks that are exploded stay at the same scale as they were (stay scaled down by 1000)

    help appreciated.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default

    In following up to this. if i try to manually scale the 3d solid down (scale factor 0.001)

    i get
    "Extremely small scale factor ignored.0.001"

    never had that problem before ?? i think the issues must be related.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    *edit* Nevermind

    Confirmed that AutoCAD2015 will not allow scaling even simple 3D primitives down 0.001 X
    Last edited by nestly; 30th Apr 2014 at 11:32 am.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Looks like I'm going to shelve the 4th consecutive version of AutoCAD due to errors handling even simple 3D primitives...

    AutoCAD2015 solid errors.gif

    Full demo --> http://www.screencast.com/t/t969iMUrZR
    Last edited by nestly; 30th Apr 2014 at 02:48 pm.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,449

    Default

    Damn, that doesn't look promising.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Yeah, I was able to reproduce the OP's original problem, but in doing so discovered a way to reproduce the a problem where 3D object's geometry becomes disassociate with it's display, which has been a problem for several releases, I just couldn't reproduce it.

    I'm really disappointed as I had high hopes that 2015 would fix the problems that have me still using 2011 for ALL work related drawings.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,449

    Default

    That's interesting (i.e., disturbing).


    I've used each successive version 2011 - 2014, though, and have not encountered that anomaly. Just now, I tried to recreate (AutoCAD 2014) your screen capture events (Box, Conceptual VS, Scale, reScale, ...) but nothing was amiss.


    Can you post an example drawing?


  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    The scaling problem doesn't exist in 2014 (and earlier) as far as I know, but the issue where 3D objects geometry become dis-associated with their display had been around since 2012. It just so happens that this new scaling problem in 2015 also causes the previous display issue.

    Here's a sample in ACAD2013 format, if you want to test in 2013-2014.

    3D Display issue.gif
    Attached Files

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    I just tried scaling down a primitive cube in conceptual visual style on 2013, in an isometric view.
    I tried it using the regular 2D SCALE command, and 3D Modeling Error operation unsuccessful came up at the commandline,
    but I kept going and entered .001 as the scale factor and it did it.
    I then tried again with all the same variables using the 3DSCALE command and it did it without any
    disclaimers or warnings.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,449

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wow! AutoCAD has some transformation issues in it's closet.


    Bad enough to consider it only a display glitch, but if exported (AcisOut) and re-insert - the same or different file - the new geometry is set at that erroneous position.

Similar Threads

  1. Exploding Blocks
    By jquackenbush in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd May 2012, 02:13 pm
  2. Exploding Blocks
    By kEVIN73 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2008, 03:49 pm
  3. Exploding blocks
    By Rainy-Day in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2006, 10:40 pm
  4. Exploding Blocks
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th May 2006, 11:32 am
  5. 3Ds blocks and Multiview blocks exploding in viz render
    By Catch-22 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2005, 07:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts