+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Block w. Array

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jalba's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    dell, and a custom built :)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Trinidad
    Posts
    80

    Default Block w. Array

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm trying to create a block of a rectangle that when stretch vertically (using a linear paramter), the inner horizontal line will array and i get the desired result (see third sketch). However, the array action causes a situation as per second sketch.

    What is the best option (if any) to solve this?
    MY HEAD HURTS FROM KNOWLEDGE!!!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    It seems you forgot to attach the images or at least that's what is missing on my screen.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jalba's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    dell, and a custom built :)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Trinidad
    Posts
    80

    Default

    My apologies...

    see attached.
    Attached Files
    MY HEAD HURTS FROM KNOWLEDGE!!!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    if you use an incremental distance parameter of 10,25 it SHOULD give you the result I think you are after
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jalba's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    dell, and a custom built :)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Trinidad
    Posts
    80

    Default

    That solution will only lead to the problem encountered in sketch #2 (where the top result is 12").
    MY HEAD HURTS FROM KNOWLEDGE!!!

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    ]Have a look at this dwg it has dynamic blocks that as you stretch it creates multiples at the correct spacing. Its a sample in CIV3d
    [ATTACH]48596[/ATTACH
    Attached Files
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jalba's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    dell, and a custom built :)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Trinidad
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Have a look at this dwg it has dynamic blocks that as you stretch it creates multiples at the correct spacing.
    [ATTACH]48596[/ATTACH
    [color="blue"] While I agree that it does array at equal dimensions, that block design, if applied to my design, will still result in sketch #2.
    MY HEAD HURTS FROM KNOWLEDGE!!!

  8. #8
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    just to get this clear, you want the block to array at a set distance but once it has arrayed, you want the distance between the rungs to be equal to each other.

    I think you can do either equal distances with a set number of rungs or a variable number of rungs at a set distance. I am unaware of a way to achieve what I think you want.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jalba's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    dell, and a custom built :)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Trinidad
    Posts
    80

    Default

    "you can do either equal distances with a set number of rungs"....this is what I want to achieve.

    I know it's a complete puzzle. Sorry
    MY HEAD HURTS FROM KNOWLEDGE!!!

  10. #10
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you know the nnumber of rungs then you need to look into geometric constraints. You can set dimensions to be equal to each other and allow the overall length to be determined by the distance parameter.

    Don't ask me to do it though. I haven't explored constrains enough to know how to use them.

    oops, just seen you are on 2010. I'm not sure when they were introduced although it might have been by then.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. dynamic block - array
    By iicad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2015, 06:48 pm
  2. Dynamic Block Array
    By y061q in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2013, 07:11 pm
  3. Dynamic block, Array
    By Ian Mc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2010, 11:15 pm
  4. Array in Dynamic block
    By MvdS in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2009, 01:13 pm
  5. Dynamic block array
    By KnoJa31 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2008, 02:18 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts