+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default Trouble with changing text formats in a table

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    Not sure if this is the correct forum to post this in. But I'm having trouble with formatting a table a certain way. I am creating a table with a user input. User will input a footage as in 500 and it formats to 500'. Or a diameter in a separate column which will format 2 into 2". I did this by adding a suffix using additional formatting after choosing the data type "whole number."

    My problem en lies than even after i make the cells "format locked" it wipes away this formatting after i hit delete. Say I wanted to change a footage from 500 to 400. I hit delete then enter 400 and the formatting I did for the cell vanishes and it populates as 400 instead of 400'. Is there anyway to keep that formatting after I delete? Maybe a system variable? Thanks. I can upload an example file if more info is needed...

    thanks,

    rushmore

    edit: also i am using AutoCAD Map 3D 2014

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Maybe you need to change the cell's data format. What is it currently?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.
    I am unable to replicate your problem.
    It sounds like you have formatted your cell style appropriately, and presumably remembered to hit OK twice,
    once when exitinig the additional formatting dialog, and once more exiting the cell formatting dialog. Then would be the time to LOCK the cell formatting.
    After deleting the previous value, and while in data input mode, the formatting will not display, which is normal.
    After entering the new value, if you hit ESC, TAB or ENTER, or click anywhere outside of that cell to complete the data entry mode, the formatting should be applied.
    It sounds to me like you are stopping mid-action, and need to take one more step, any of the above.

    I am using Autocad Vanilla, but am quite sure that the table functionality will be the same in your vertical product.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Ok, I may need to upload an example. I'm doing everything you guys suggested (I think). I have the table arbitrarily filled out. The main problem is even though the cell is format locked, the format disappears when I hit delete. If you just delete a length or size hopefully you will see this so you understand the problem.
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That was a bit odd, but I created new cell styles for each of the columns, defined them in the tablestyle dialog, including the additional formatting for each column,
    working a lot better now, formatting locked in the columns that have additional formatting applied. Any of the formatted cells should display units, once there is data,
    and you hit ENTER, or leave the cell by TAB, ESC, or otherwise.
    Attached Files
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2011, 04:43 pm
  2. changing dimension text formats
    By yoshi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 10:38 pm
  3. Changing default text size in table cells
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2008, 10:24 am
  4. Table Trouble!!
    By arco001 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2007, 07:26 pm
  5. changing formats
    By KadieMills in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2007, 04:47 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts