+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default "layer" pull down menu not alfabetical

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a problem with the pull down menu of the layer selection.
    I had this once before in another project a long time ago and I have it again in the currect project. I think it started when I inserted an xref file. I didn't have this problem when I started the project.
    The problem is that the pull down menu for the layer selection doesn't show the layers in alphabetical order. I find this very anoying.
    See added picture.
    I think they are sorted in the order in which they were added.

    Is this some sort of option? And can I change it back?

    They show correct in the layer properties manager.

    acad pull downmenu.jpg

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    How many layers (total) in this drawing?

    What is the value of the MAXSORT system variable?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    How many layers (total) in this drawing?

    What is the value of the MAXSORT system variable?
    The drawing had +- 1160 layers. This is +- 80 from the drawing itself and the rest from xref files.
    MAXSORT was at 1000. I changed this to 1200 and now its OK.
    I never thought about maxsort or the number of layers.

    Thx

Similar Threads

  1. Restore "standard" menu bar (file, edit, tools, window, etc.)
    By davidneedsassistance in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2014, 12:06 pm
  2. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  3. drawing "by block" not "by layer"
    By DoctorDrake in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2012, 09:21 pm
  4. Lost "pull down menu" command line only?
    By afish in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2010, 02:47 pm
  5. What does "push pull" term mean?
    By Devilinity in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th May 2008, 08:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts