+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default dimensioning in paperspace

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all
    I am trying to dimension in paper space.
    Created viewport .
    Problem is dimension gets behind viewport. I can only see the part of the
    dimension which sticks out from behind the vieport, like if the vieport window was made of a solid color and I was drawing behind.
    I'll greatly appreciate any help.
    I just found this forum and you guys are awesome !!!!!
    Autocad 2002.
    Thanks in advance !!!!!

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    devon england
    Posts
    51

    Default

    They certainly are awesome.

    Have you tried scaling down the measurement?

    What paper size are you going to plot to?

    Bone.
    We don't all think the same and we don't all walk and talk the same and we don't all eat or sleep the same. But what and who we are is the same. We're the human race. And some of us are cads.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    31

    Default

    try draworder and put those dims above the vport oblect.
    India CAD, The CAD people
    http://indiacad.11.forumer.com/

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks guys.
    Tried draworder.
    Same thing.
    Tried scaling down.
    Same
    Trying to print to A4 size.

  5. #5
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Try the TEXTTOFRONT command....

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Sorry.
    TEXTOFRONT command ?
    Got the unknown command message.[/quote]

  7. #7
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Command must not exist in 2002....sorry.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    That's OK.
    Thanks any way Alan.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys !!!!
    You know what ?
    I restarted the computer and now everything is fine.
    Glitch
    Thanks guys again !!!!!!!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts