+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Convert 2d to 3D

    Is there any easy way to convert or extrude a 2d drawing into 3d? If so could you please advise, I have a 2d plan drawing of a house layout and want it extruding 4.2 metres in the elevation.

    Redards

    Mike

  2. #2
    Senior Member craigp's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Lincs, England
    Posts
    346

    Default Re: Convert 2d to 3D

    It is possible using the extrude command.
    The only thing is is that it would have to be drawn using polylines and they all must be joined. If you have joined all the polylines together then it will extrude to your required height.
    To join the polylines select one of them and right click, now click polyline edit and select ALL other polylines. click OK.

    Sorry if this is not explained simple enough for you to understand. Please get back if not

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    yeah its all coming back to me now. The thing is they are regular lines, is there a way of turning them into plines? or would i have to manually redraw them as poly lines?

    Thanks for the resonse

  4. #4
    Senior Member craigp's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Lincs, England
    Posts
    346

    Default

    If you have time please search through the forums as there has been a post on the thing you require.

  5. #5
    Senior Member craigp's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Lincs, England
    Posts
    346

    Default

    Right, Using the pedit command you can select all your wall lines and it will ask you if you would like to convert them into polylines, Type yes and press enter.

    This should have now converted all your lines to polylines then you can join them using the same command and they will now be ready for extruding.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Lazarus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazarus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P5Q-E
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9550
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR2 800Mhz
    Graphics:
    ATI HD4850
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Black
    Monitor:
    Dell U2311H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Skopje,Macedonia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Sometimes i use the "Boundary" command (Draw-->Boundary) to create a closed area(polyline)wich i want to extrude.This usually happens to me when i try to use PEDIT but there are some lines overlaping,they are not joined and no matter what i do(Overkill,trying to clean out the drawing from excess lines)the PEDIT command doesn't work(0 segments added to a polyline).And the Boundary command works a charm.I just click within the area i want to extrude and it crates a polyline.2min job.

  7. #7
    Senior Member craigp's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Lincs, England
    Posts
    346

    Default

    Very helpful post for me anyway as i draw 3D rooms up all day!
    Thank You

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Mike.
    What about the REGION command ?
    I am not an expert but it works for me.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts