+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default Cannot plot with styles

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have AutoCAD 2014 on a Mac. I DO NOT have Options under tools, so I cannot change my plot style to appear when I print. I have created a plot style with lineweights, but when I go to print, I do not get the dialog box with all my choices, just a regular "print" information, soi my lineweights, plot style, etc are not shows... I remember decades ago I had a similar problem, I had to make the machine believe I had a plotter... how do I do that? Do I need to upload something? Please help... Thank you!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    This is what I found in the online AutoCAD for MAC Help:

    Note: On the Mac, you cannot specify a plot style table for new drawings. You can plot drawings with plot styes already defined in them, but you cannot modify the plot styles or create new ones.
    This was for 2011. Seems like you will have to edit the Lineweights in the Layer Manager if this is still true for 2014.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    And how do I get to Layer Manager? I DO NOT have Options Under tools!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Okay wait, now you have me confused... are you saying you don't have Options in the Plot Dialog Box (which expands the Plot Dialog to show Plot Styles), or are you talking about the Tools Menu > Options which are the AutoCAD general options?

    Does the Mac version have a command line? Can you type LA and hit Enter and it brings up the Layer Manager?

    *EDIT*
    Layers: http://docs.autodesk.com/ACDMAC/2011...cf425-7ffc.htm

    I cannot find a decent AutoCAD for MAC help higher than 2011.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Yes, I have the Layers Manager, but that does not help me with the printing, since I cannot set up line weights and grayscale, correct? How can I set up the line weights so that it prints a nice looking floor plan? Thank you in advance!

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    One trick is to use an RGB color instead. Pick any gray RGB color for the layer(s) you need and it will print "screened" since RGB colors are ignored by a Plot Style.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,879

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    After you type PLOT can you post here a screen grab of the plot screen something sounds wrong that you can not use various pen tables. This is a manual way of creating plot styles.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. plot styles
    By addesigns in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2009, 11:59 pm
  2. plot styles help
    By TimZilla in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2008, 05:34 pm
  3. Plot Styles
    By nschaupp in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2007, 02:39 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2006, 06:10 pm
  5. plot styles
    By lorenzo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2002, 10:33 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts