+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Layer trouble

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default Layer trouble

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    would anyone know why a layer wouldn't be showing up? i've got the layer both switched on on my view port and on the model space, it's also not frozen. it's showing on the model space but not on the paper space?

    help would be appreciated!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    It is probably frozen for that viewport, so go into that viewport, start the layer manager, now look to the right for the VP Freeze column (you may have to scroll over some), finally look for your layer and thaw that layer.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Is the layer frozen in the viewport? What kind of objects are on that layer?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks rkent, it was a layer that i had frozen earlier and couldn't see when i scrolled through! after some careful inspection i've found it!

Similar Threads

  1. Layer isolation trouble
    By lh2os in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2013, 06:33 pm
  2. trouble deleting a layer & drawing oddity
    By humpo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th May 2013, 02:01 am
  3. Layer Director trouble
    By woodman78 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th May 2011, 05:18 pm
  4. Trouble Changing Layer Color
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2010, 10:39 pm
  5. the layer trouble
    By cowcowkiller in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2009, 11:29 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts